How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I finished work as incapacity retired, I was granted coal for

Resolved Question:

I finished work as incapacity retired, I was granted coal for life. I am retiring abroad, can I take the money value of my allowance with me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Why did they give you coal for life, was that a contractual benefit?

Customer:

Yes it was in the terms when i finished work

Ben Jones :

Did it say cash alternatives existed?

Customer:

yes they asked me if I would Chang to gas as an alternative that was a money value.

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately there would be no legal obligation on your employer to offer you any cash alternative for this. The terms of your contract allowed you to receive coal for life following retirement or termination of employment. The employer is still fulfilling their duty by doing this. If you are no longer able to receive this benefit or simply do not wish to, then the employer does not have to find other alternatives to continue providing this - it is either coal or nothing at all I'm afraid. Had there been an alternative way of receiving this benefit, it would have been detailed in the terms of the contract that dealt with this - in the absence of any such alternatives then the employer is not obliged to offer you anything else than what they are already offering you. You can either continue receiving this as it stands, or you can decide you wish to give up your right to receive it but the employer does not have to offer you an alternative in that case.


 


They may have asked you to take gas as an alternative but they could not force you to do this and neither could you - this would be something for you to agree between yourselves. Same with getting a money alternative - there is nothing stopping you from asking them top consider this but they do not have to offer it, that would be at their discretion.

Customer:

Can I still have my coal in Thailand I am going to live ther.

Ben Jones :

yes but the company would not be responsible for sending it there - they can still provide it for you here but how you get it to Thailand would be up to you

Ben Jones :

I see you are trying to exit chat - has your original query been answered or do you need me to clarify anything before I close this at my end?

Customer:

I will get a supplier in Thailand

Ben Jones :

how that works will have to be agreed with the employer, but they cannot be expected to send the coal overseas I'm afraid

Customer:

OK thank you for your advice, have a good Christmas

Ben Jones :

Many thanks and you too - hope you get to resolve this to your satisfaction

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice