How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, please help. I was evicted from my rental property on

Customer Question

Hello, please help. I was evicted from my rental property on 22nd October due to non payment of rent which was down to several reasons out of my control, the total figure to date with the landlords legal fees are £7440.12. All of my goods were left in the house at the time as I had no where to go also I was told that I had 7 days to empty the house which was fine I would of put it all into storage, however on 23rd of October I wa stold I could have a further 7 days, I had arranged for a removal van for this. This did not happen as I was told by the landlords agents that I must pay whats due to the landlord before I can have my goods back, since then after a string of emails which I still have not been allowed to get my goods, in fact I have been told the landlord has started to give things to charity shops and my furniture is on the verge of being given away on Monday, I have another property now and I need to get all of my belongings but between the agent and landlord they are not allowing me to do this? I can arrange to empty out the property as quick as Monday if they allow me to?? Whats my rights as they will not listen to me. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Was this as a result of a court order? How much notice if any did you get please?
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : Yes it was a court and eviction order was made, I tried to fight it and get a couple more weeks but the judge said no.
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : In that way the landlord acted legally
Alex Watts : Did the landlord or agent confirm in writing you had a further 7 days please?
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : Only by email
Alex Watts : But it was in writing though, even by email?
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- :

yes that is correct

JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- :

All I want is all my goods back and get my life back in order only then I can arrange to pay what I owe by some sort of arrangement. I have a new property now so just need my goods in the next 36 hours

Alex Watts :

Yes. In that case they are bound to give you and let you have that notice. In any event they should give you 28 days before removing or selling your goods.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you should email and say unless you have access within 24 hours then you will seek an injunction.

Alex Watts :

If they still do not then you should issue an urgent claim at the County Court by using form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and N16 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You should ask the Court for a same day listing.

Alex Watts :

Once you have this then a Judge can consider whether they should either give you access or deliver up the items.

Alex Watts :

If granted and they otherwise dispose the Court may find them in contempt of Court which means they could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

These are the forms and this is what you should do - Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- :

Thanks you, is there any way of a solicitor (yourself) contacting them as I have been trying for the last 4 weeks and getting no where. Also the contract which ran out in March 2013 and since has not been renewed has the 14 day clause in it

Alex Watts : Sadly this is a question and answer site and we can not do work for you, I am sorry
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : Ok would you know the cost taking the landlord to court?
Alex Watts : £175 for the injunction,
JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : Last question even though I have this 14 day clause in the contract which ended March 2013 do I still have rights?
Alex Watts :

Yes, under the Bailment Act you should be given 28 days.

JACUSTOMER-2p1zdx6e- : Hi I contacting the agents today's saying I want access to the property to collect my goods and reply I got was "not until they get the money" I am getting nowhere with them
Alex Watts :

You may need to issue proceedings and seek an injunction using the steps I have advised above please.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice