How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If I am successful with a DDA tribunal against my childs school

Resolved Question:

If I am successful with a DDA tribunal against my child's school for their failure to provide for her, would I then be able to claim compensation at a county court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I don't mind waiting a day or two for a reply.

Customer:

Fine to wait a day or two for a reply.
I am currently taking my disabled daughter's school to a Disability Discrimination Tribunal case for their long term failure to provide for her needs as set out under the terms of her statement of special educational needs. Our unhappiness with the school was recently backed up with an Ofsted report that highlighted the schools general failure to provide for disabled children well. Since then, we have been offered mediation by the solicitors - I think they want to keep it out of court as I think we have a very good case backed up with lots of evidence. We have also been thinking about compensation if we go to mediation. What I really want to know is this: If we go to the full court hearing and are successful, can we apply to the county courts afterwards for compensation in this sort of case? Thank you

Customer:

By the way, we don't have a solicitor - simply can't afford it as I only work part time because of my child's needs. The school do have solicitors.

Alex Watts :

I see my reply did not show although I typed this!

Alex Watts :

Yes - if you win then you can take a County Court claim against the school under what is now the Equality Act.

Alex Watts :

Once you have a finding from the Tribunal you can bring a claim.

Alex Watts :

But if you do not have a Solicitor you need to make sure a claim is under £10,000 to be a small claim where you do not need legal representation.

Alex Watts :

You can issue a claim online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for your reply - no, it didn't show the first time. I am pleased to hear that we would have that option and certainly wasn't thinking of a sum in excess of 10K despite how bad the school have been. The school's solicitors have mentioned compensation as part of mediation - I feel as if they are trying to 'buy' us out of going to court. Now I know that we have the option to go to court and also look for compensation if we win, I feel more strongly that we should go to court. It sounds awful to ask for compensation but they have made my lovely child's life a complete nightmare and we have all really suffered because of it. Thank you for your advice.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice