How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

For the last 7 years I have been a stepmother to two children.

Customer Question

For the last 7 years I have been a stepmother to two children. Their mother lives in Ireland and although contact has been little there has been some. In August this year my husband died and his sister took the children. The whole family is abusive in many ways and social services were involved. With the help of police and social services their mother was able to take the children over to Ireland.

Last month she received a summons from high court to return in two days with the children. She was unable to do so there is now a warrant out for her arrest and the children put in foster care. On Monday the judge ruled that they should be returned to England and into temporary care of my husband sister.

She made a claim ex parle stating she has cares for the children for over a year and that they have had no contact with their mother for over 7 years and have no idea who she and her family are. All this is blatant lies which can be easily proved.

Question is how do we go about all this. I am in hiding from my in laws due to death threats and if my step childrens mother steps foot in England she will be arrested. While the children are with their aunt they are subjected to mental and possible physical abuse.

I am so worried for them and what them safely with their mum to have a fresh start
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and would you be willing to have them in your care temporarily?
Have Social Services been notified of the latest development?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They are 12 and 11. I am willing to have them but I don't think they will come to me they have been brain washed by the family and been told stuff about me that isn't true. My husband committed suicide and they holds responsible for it. Social services are aware of what's been happening as the children are on a child protection plan. They are looking into child care proceedings and having them put into care
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who does the plan say they should live with?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Social services said that they should love with their mum and that if they stayed within my husbands family they would start proceedings to place them in care but my sister in law has not told the court any of this. It was thrown out of the local court so she then went to high court and told them that she has cared for them for the last year when until August this year they was living with me my husband and out 3 children. My husband said of anything ever happened to him them he would want me to care for them but he never made a will
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Where are the children now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In Basingstoke with my husbands sister she was awarded temporary care on monday
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Basingstoke with my husband sister she was awarded temporary care on monday
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It said you've replied but I can't see anything
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are Social Services aware of this?
Is there a solicitor representing their mother?
Do you have copies of the Social Services paperwork?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Social services are aware the mother has a solicitor but as she couldn't get over for the court hearing there is now a warrant out for her arrest so she can't step foot in England. I have copies of the ss reports on me all 5 of our children were on the child protection plan due to my husband and his family but since his death our 3 have been taken off it just my 2 step children are on it
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did the solicitor nor represent her at the hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No she was only given 2 days notice that she had to be in ireland they couldn't get there
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So it was the Irish court which ordered her return?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No the high court in londkn
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry was meant to say 2 days notice to be in london
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does she have a Uk lawyer helping her or just an Irish one?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Irish one
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to ensure that the Court is made aware of the the actual circumstances under which the children went to live with their mother so that the Warrant can be lifted
An emergency hearing needs to be called for this - but her Solicitor should be able to arrange it within the next few days.
She could request that the children live with you while the Court investigates what is best for the children
In the mean time the Police can be asked to check that the children are safe and well
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions