How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My landlord has issued a list of demands that I need to action

Customer Question

My landlord has issued a list of demands that I need to action in the next 9 days, so that she can inspect the property, while showing it off to a number of business associates. The demands include:
A professional clean and a number of repairs including re enameling the kitchen sink. She also wants to conduct a list of other works to the property at her cost so the property will be inundated with workman etc during the next 9 days. I was only given notice of this 2 days ago. She doesn't want to discuss it to come to a compromise.
I believe this is unfair. Do you have any suggestions on how to tackle this and what are my rights about allowing access and complying to the works she has demanded? Many thanks
Diana
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you caused any damage to the property?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been living there for some years and there are a few chips in the sink and marks on the wooden flooring, a few scuff marks here and there. I have already agreed with the landlady that this would be addressed at the end of the tenancy (in 2 years time).


 


Can she force me to do this just so she can show the property off to her business associates and clients for an afternoon. She is also demand I professionally clean the property, at my expense, in preparation.


 


Hope that helps


Diana

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

She cannot demand that you do anything at all in preparation for her viewings.

She is entitled to access to the house for the purposes of viewings. You do not seem to be denying that.

Also, she is entitled to demand that the property be put back into the same condition it was in at the time that you rented safe for reasonable wear and tear. Again, you do not seem to be denying that.

What she cannot do is demand that you spruce the house up for her viewings which is effectively what she wants.

In relation to how to handle the matter, if she will not negotiate then just refuse to comply. She has no power to make you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks. Just as pure clarification, I am reading this as I am not obliged to undertake any cosmetic work at any time during the tenancy but can leave it until the end of the tenancy i.e sink and floor etc if it is not detrimental to the well being of the property. Many thanks


 


Diana

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, thats absolutely right.

She is not asking you to put right any damage. She is asking you to tidy up so that she can get a new tenant which is not your problem.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice