How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46149
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

what is the likelihood of being granted a visa for visiting

Resolved Question:

what is the likelihood of being granted a visa for visiting the US after receiving a caution for possession of a small amount of cocaine in april 2013 (not other arrests or cautions), i would be thinking of applying for the visa in may or june 2014
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.


Unfortunately no one can guess or guarantee whether you will be granted a visa. That is because the US immigration authorities assess each case on an individual basis and the immigration officer that considers your application will have the final say, so whilst one person on one day could be satisfied that you should be granted a visa, another person on another day could have a very different opinion.


 


However, a caution is not a formal criminal conviction and not a serious thing to have on your record. The reason is not ideal (drugs) and it is a recent offence, but it could have been much worse. So I would say that it is unlikely that you would be denied a visa, although the risk of that always exists.


 


I would say you should certainly still apply, although leave plenty of time before travel to do so.

Customer:

Thank you very much for the reply. Would you recommend waiting until a year has past since the arrest to apply as I have been planning? Or could I apply a little sooner and still have a chance of getting the visa granted?

Ben Jones :

a few months' difference will not really make any difference - it will only be when years have passed that the effect of this starts to reduce so you can apply at any time

Customer:

so if i was to apply perhaps march or april and took along with me bank statements to show income, savings and my ties to the UK, a character reference from my employer and presented myself well in the interview you would recommend i had a good chance of being issued the visa? i understand you cannot guarantee anything!

Ben Jones :

I would say so, yes - they know that no one is perfect so as long as you can show that this was a one off blip and not something you are likely to do again, there is no reason why they should not allow you to travel

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX reassuring! is there anything else you would recommend for the interview?

Ben Jones :

just be honest and don't be too nervous

Ben Jones :

as mentioned a caution is a minor criminal issue

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX it! i may come back to your in a couple of months when i decide it's time to apply!

Ben Jones :

Any time - you can always request me by name if needed

Customer:

thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46149
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice