How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69377
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have rented a flat with two friends of mine in june, they

Customer Question

I have rented a flat with two friends of mine in june, they manage to find this house to rent through a friend, and I never spoke or met the landlady. though my friend signed the contract and I didn't, and I wasn't aware of the 12 months contract... 6 months passed by and I have a few problems, not only personal but also with them, so I gave them 2 months notice but they are refusing... what can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you named on the contract do you know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have no seen the contract but he signed it though I will check if my name is XXXXX XXXXX contract thought I don't think it is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

Do you want to do that and then come back? I will be here all night.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not at the property today but i will tomorrow morning.. Can I sentd u the answer tomorrow? Also forgot to mention the landlady didn't use the tenancy deposit scheme..
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, no problem.

I'm not in court tomorrow so I will be here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, good afternoon. I have read the contract and my name is XXXXX XXXXX the contract or sign by me... Also just realised the it's says that the total occupancy of the property is for 2 adults only... And I am the 3 rd person... Let me know if u have more questions as I have the copy o the tenancy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

That is all I need to know.

You are not a tenant of the landlord. Your two friends have been subletting. They may be entitled to sublet but to do so they would need the written consent of the landlord and that is not likely because then he would have just added you onto the AST.

If they have been unlawfully subletting then you can, in theory, just pack your bags and go. They cannot enforce any contract with you because its unlawful.

In any event though, you have given notice and you can rely upon that.

Nothing will happen over this if the facts are as you say.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your help... Very helpful. One more queation.. Can they claim on verbal agreement.... In which I never made agreement for 12 months anyway.. And I only wanted to rent the bedroom for a limit period which I did mention to them... And as I said I have never any communication with the land lady or signed any contract
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
A verbal contract is enforceable but the problem with this one is that they never had any permission from the landlord to make this verbal contract so its unenforceable.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69377
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions