How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/ Madam Quite recently I ordered a Multi Fuel Stove

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/ Madam
Quite recently I ordered a Multi Fuel Stove and Chimney Liner from a retailer, placing a
deposit and receiving a receipt and written confirmation of the technical specification.
Later when the stove was installed I paid the outstanding balance and was given the operation and installation manual. This gives a stark warning: " that under no circumstances should any form of solid fuel be burnt on the stove, to do so would invalidate the guarantee."
When I contacted the retailer they stated that the literature had been updated since the manual I was given was printed, and that I should ignore the warning and go ahead and burn solid fuel as well as wood.
Further: " that the manufacturer reserves the right to amend the specification without prior notice". The problem is that the stove will not operate effectively on solid fuel.
Must I accept their retrospective amendment? I note that it has a patent pending, and
although their answer would seem to solve my problem it doesn't.
Can they retrospectively cancel a document which contradicts their original technical
specification?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : When did you take delivery and how did you pay for this please?
Customer:

Dear Alex

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance. I took delivery on 5th October where the retailer carried out the following work; line chimney

Customer:

and fit stove. On the same date I paid the balance, £890.00 to complete the final sale price of £1,779.00, having paid the

Customer:

50% deposite to order on 6th September -both dates 2013, (deposit £889.00).

Customer:

I paid for the stove using my Nat West Visa Debit -cash switch card.

Alex Watts : Apologies for the delay.
Alex Watts : When you say it is retrospective, they confirmed it was ok later to burn solid fuel, have I understood you correctly?
Customer:

Yes that is correct.

Customer:

When the stove was delivered I was given an encapsulated plastic envelope which contained the operating & instructional

Customer:

manual together with the guarantee.This manual radically contradicts the technical information given to me at the point of sale

Customer:

/ contract on the 6th September 2013. I would never have purchased this stove had I been given that information at the point of sale.

Alex Watts :

I see. Goods must be fit for purpose, as described and of suitable quality/

Alex Watts :

If this is not the case then this would be cause to reject it.

Alex Watts :

But no, they can not incorporate further terms AFTER the point of contract.

Alex Watts :

All terms and conditions should be included at the time of contract - they can not change it afterwards.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you , you make the clarification of my problem abundantly clear.May I take this opportunity of confirming my appreciation for the professional service that the system and you have provided. After reading your conclusions I became

Customer:

aware of the fact that Patent Pending is not quite the same as a registered Patent number !

Customer:

Thank you again.

Customer:

Craig Dexter Vincer.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice