How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Our daughter is 19. She has now left school/college. She frequently

Customer Question

Our daughter is 19. She has now left school/college. She frequently smokes cannabis & we are not sure about her using other substances e.g. Ketamine. She does have a job. Currently she is living at home. We have repeatedly asked her not to bring illegal substances into our house which she ignores, she has big mood swings and her antisocial behaviour is increasing with some violence as well as foul language. Though never proven, many items have gone missing from money to electronic devices or jewellery that can (presumably) be sold. We hide our money and valuables and lock as many doors as possible to restrict her access. We have now got to the stage where want her to move out and are not sure legally how to do this as she has been asked to do so, but refuses. She has a younger brother of 14 who is caught up in this and she does not pay rent.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.


My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How can I help you with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You say you need more information, but haven't asked me any questions. So I don't know what you want.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Can you please clarify the specific questions you have about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The specific question is how to get our daughter out of our home when she refuses to leave.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If she doesn't pay rent and has never done so then she is just a guest in your house and has no rights to remain at all. You can literally change the locks after she goes out one day and leave her property outside for her to collect.

Its best to treat her as a tenant though to protect yourself from her seeking injunctions on that basis. All you have to do issue her with written notice of 28 days that she is required to leave on a specific date.

If she does not go then you can change the locks when she goes out. You don't need a court order to evict a lodger.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
Is there any charge against us if we know that she is smoking Cannabis in our house?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
There is an offence of allowing consumption of drugs in your house but its used for things like landlords of crack houses. Its not going to be applied to this situation.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice