How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i work for a large company that are not paying us our bonus

Customer Question

i work for a large company that are not paying us our bonus correctly this bonus system has not worked for years every month our wages are wrong and they will not look in to it.we believe the manager and the company are fiddling the bonus when we have asked for it to be looked at we are intimadated with losing our jobs in one way or another.we have stated we need it looking in to as over the years we have lost thosands of pounds.we can work our bonus out and sometimes we are at £400 to £800 per month but they pay us £100 to £200they change the payments to suit them . they will not pay us over time but state we have to do it ,they do not give any breaks in our working day and state you dont get them full stop.
the branch i work for the engineers want to find out about claiming our money back but dont know how to go about doing it are you able to help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Do you have evidence of how much you are owed?

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

all our wages are worked out and are held by the company we all have timesheets and are able to work out what is missing i have earnd £1000 bonus in a month when someone other than my manager did my bonus time sheet but some times get £50 a month when he does it

Ben Jones :

How far back do these underpayments go?

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

6 yrs

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

we want to take legal action can we

Ben Jones :

were there times over these last 6 years when you were paid the correct bonus?

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

once or twice a few years ago we got a manager sacked for fiddling and the company admitted the wages were wrong and he was not payng the bonus correctly

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

there not bothered and do nothing to put it right

JACUSTOMER-e7ism4vb- :

should we seek legal advice have we got grounds to do so

Ben Jones :

The issue is whether your contract entitled you to these payments and if that was the case, whether the employer paid you what you were contractually entitled to. If you can satisfy this and can prove that you are owed money, then you can take the matter further. Proof would mainly come from your employment contract showing your entitlements and then from your payslips showing what you were actually paid.

In terms of how to take this further, you have a couple of options. One is the employment tribunal, the other is the county court. In the tribunal you only have 3 months to make the claim so to be able to claim as far back as 6 years you need to show that there was one continuous failure to pay you what you were due. Therefore, if at any stage you were paid the correct amount the continuity would have been broken and you can only go as far back as the last break.

In the county court the time limit is a much longer 6 years so you could just be able to go back and cover all amounts owed. To make a claim there you can complete the claim form online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk and that will start the process.

Ben Jones :

Did you receive my advice above?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Not sure if you were having problems viewing chat, did you manage to see my response above? Do you have any queries in relation to it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice