How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I rented a serviced flat for a month for a so called friend,

Customer Question

Hi
I rented a serviced flat for a month for a so called friend, she was going to pay me but never handed over the money..the agreement was she stayed for over a month, approx 35 days at £70 a day. She since split with her short term partner and left the area and went back to her home town of seaford.
She has now left the flat with the keys and isnt taking any calls or answering texts. I think she has blocked my number to her phone.

Her friend has just this minute answered the girls phone saying I can collect the keys from her in seaford, meaning aXXXXXeach way.

The girl who rented the flat wont be there and she wont be bringing any money along.
Where to I stand with getting back whats owed when it is a verbal agreement with someone I dont know very well, there home address etc?

Please help.
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : I do not quite understand - does the person in the flat owe you money please ?
Alex Watts : Or now they have moved out - do you have a forwarding address?
Alex Watts : How much is owing please?
JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

Yes they owe money. They have left the flat earlier than planned

JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

they were due to leave the flat tomorrow, paying a rent of 70£ a day

JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

£2,450

JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

is the amount thats owed

JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

I payed the landlord in advance and agreed a rent of £70 per day with Sam Baker

Alex Watts : Do you know where they have gone, ie forwarding address please?
JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

my partner visited the flat on 3 occasions to collect the rent but she never handed any money over

JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

just the town, not an address

Alex Watts : I see, I am just going into court but should be finished in 15 mins.
Alex Watts : Do you have any way of getting their address?
JACUSTOMER-uhp1axe0- :

I tried calling again today...her friend answered...im going to collect the flat keys from her friend today in S Bakers home town of seaford. I have to drive 2 hours each way before the landlord returns home tomorrow

Alex Watts :

I see. Unless you have a forwarding address which they are living at then sadly you can not issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

In order to issue proceedings under the Civil Procedure Rules you need to serve documents at the last known address.

Alex Watts :

This means you could issue at the property, but if you do not know where they live or work then you simply would not be able to enforce it

Alex Watts :

You would be throwing good money after bad. This is why you need an address.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for and certainly not the one I want to give, but I have a duty to be honest.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice