How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello, I have a zenith watch that developed a problem with

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have a zenith watch that developed a problem with the dial. It is just over 3 years old and just out of warranty. I took it back to the shop where it was purchased in June 2013. It was then sent back to the manufacturer, who took almost 4 months to reply, and are claiming that the problem was caused by impact and therefore they will not accept responsibility. The cost of the repair is about £1000.00. I have disputed their version of events as I feel that the product should be able to withstand normal impacts. There are some minor marks on the watch but these can only be seen if magnified. I would be grateful for your advice and how I should proceed and what action I should take if I want to pursue under the Sale of Goods Act. The shop where the watch was purchased is in the UK, the manufacturer is Swiss.

Many thanks

Derek Welsh
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

MY name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

There is an implied condition of sale of goods under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 that any goods should be reasonably fit for their purpose. Regardless of what the warranty says, with a non perishable item you could argue that due to contractual limitations lasting for six years, any seller of goods liable for up to six years if the watch is not reasonably fit for its purpose. The problem you have is that the manufacturer has said the damage has been caused by impact. There what you need is a second opinion to show that is not the case and it is an inherent fault with the watch.

I would suggest you write to the shop as follows and say as follows:
1. The watch you were sold was not fit for its purpose;
2. They are therefore liable to repair the watch of the describe defect;
3. If they do not agree to do this you reserve the right to either have the repairs done yourself at which point you will recover any costs from the shop and/or make a complaint to Trading Standards.‎

If they do not at least offer you something, you will have to either get a second opinion or complain to TS.

Kind regards


Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice