How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am making a claim for relief against forfeiture on a commercial

Resolved Question:

I am making a claim for relief against forfeiture on a commercial let. I would like to check who I put down as the defendant. On my letting agreement it is Joe Blogs Esq of B Blogs, (no reference to it being a limited company) on all correspondence from the defendant it is on B Blogs Letterhead just signed by Joe Blogs ( no notice that it is a limited company & no notice of incorporation) On notice of forfeiture from solicitor it is B Blogs Limited so do I name the defendant as Joe Blogs of B Blogs or Joe Blogs of B Blogs Limited or just B Blogs Limited ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You would put down the organisation named on the tenancy agreement that has signed it.

Alex Watts :

Therefore the title is Joe Blogs Esq trading as B Blogs.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

In any event when you make the application if the title is wrong you can apply to amend it.

Customer:

So if I have received a notice of forfeit by peaceable re-entry from B Blogs Limited under a letting agreement that was in the name of Joe Blogs Esq, B Blogs, not B Blogs Limited & the actual signature is just Joe Blogs ? therefore has a lawful peaceable re-entry happened ?

Customer:

I feel I should be putting B Blogs Limited as that is the name on the notice of forfeiture, as such B Blogs Limited has no Letting Agreement or a clause for forfeiture by peaceable re-entry

Alex Watts :

If A has signed the contact and B has re-entered then that is not a proper re-entry as it needs to be the Landlord or agent.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes & No.....B Blogs & B Blogs Limited are 2 different legal entities as far as company law, perhaps I am being too literal as the notice of forfeiture from solicitor of B Blogs Limited states that B Blogs Limited as the client has forfeited my tenancy by peaceable re-entry. In the notice the solicitor also alludes to the fact that there are rent arrears but mistakenly forgot to put the amount after the £ sign & added to which an incorrect figure for rent is shown in the notice which includes an allowance for business rates, all in all a bit of a pigs ear for a formal legal notice given that this included Tort (Interference with goods) Act 1977 s 12 again the bailee being B Blogs Limited

Alex Watts :

Only the people who are named as Landlord can gain entry - only the other company can if they have been instructed.

Alex Watts :

If they are purporting to be the Landlord then you can sue them/

Alex Watts :

But the original relief must be against the Landlord proper, who is named on the tenancy agreement.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

so you are saying ignore the notice of forfeiture & just

Customer:

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice