How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi there I am registered as a director of a company that no

Customer Question

Hi there
I am registered as a director of a company that no longer is trading meaning basically the company is (bankrupt) and we have vacated the premises. One of the creditors have got a high court order against me personally and the company which is a ltd company.
I never received the court order as we had left the company address before the order was issued.
The bailiffs are now chasing n=me on my private address and my new company address and other addressed that have been in contact with me. I don’t have a job at the moment and can’t afford any payments but have suggested to pay £20 pr month the total amount is £8000.00
What can I do to stop this?

Many thanks,

Peter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Is this a creditor of the company? Did you personally guarantee any of the Company's debts?

Do you have a copy of the order? Does it say "Summary Judgment"?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes this is a creditor of the company.No I did not personally guarantee any thing!


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And we are actually two directors of the company but they are only chasing me.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Can you tell me a bit about how this creditor arose? Did they invoice the company for services? If so was there invoice addressed to the company?

If you did not personally guarantee the company;s debts in writing then you cannot be held liable for them, this is called the Statute of Frauds.

What has most likely happened here is that you have wrongly been subjected to a Default Judgment. What you will need to do is apply to court to have the Default Judgment set aside and they claimants claim struck out on the basis that the debt is not in your name. You will be able to reclaim the costs of doing this. http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part13 This is the procedure for having the claim struck out and the county court will provide you with the forms.

In the mean time you must not answer your door or allow the bailiffs in. Tell the bailiffs that you believe the claimant has deliberately abused the court process to be paid. You are not liable for this debt and if they continue to chase you, you will deem it Harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 and go to the Police, as unlawful harassment of someone for money is a criminal offence.

Can you confirm in the mean time that this in fact a default Judgment? Does it say default Judgment?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Alex I have a copy of the paper work that the bailiffs left at the premises belonging to a gallery where they hold some of my personal work. Can I sen you an attachment so you can see it?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If you can send it to [email protected] for my attention.

I will let you know once I have received it.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


I have send the attachments trough to you. Can I ask you to deal to have the Default Judgment set aside and they claimants claim struck out on the basis that the debt is not in your name?


And if how much will this cost me?


 


Many thanks,


 


Peter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am afraid I cannot do that for you as it is against the rules of the site.

Any local solicitor with expertise in litigation will be able to help and may agree to do on a condition fee arrangement as you will probably get the costs back if you win. It should cost no more than £500 plus VAT and court fees. If you cant find a solicitor contact the Law Society at www.lawsociety.org.uk and they will recommend someone.

I will let you know once your email is received.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


Did you receive the files I send you?


 


Many thanks,


 


Peter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

It has not made its way to me yet. I will chase customer support.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice