How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mother owns her house outright she is aged 87 and wants

Customer Question

My mother owns her house outright she is aged 87 and wants to sign it over to me and my brother aged 50 and 55
What are the implications for tax and avoidance of homecare for her if she has to go into a home
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any equity please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the house is valued at £150K with no mortgage


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Did you receive my last email

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

If she signs it over to you and your brother without you paying full price for it then the local authority can set the transaction aside if it is done to avoid paying care fees. You would have to use the money from the house sold house to pay for those care fees if needed. There is no time limit after which it is safe from the local authority.

There are many trust schemes which purport to be able to avoid the payment of care fees. They have been subject to criticism recently largely because they do not work!

Again with inheritance tax the situation is very similar. If she gives it to you for no money at all then as long as she survives seven years after the transfer you will not be liable to pay.

However, if she continues to live in it, that is what is known as a gift with reservation and HMRC will treat the value of it as though the transfer was never made at all for inheritance tax purposes.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What about joint ownership i.e. split 3 ways

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The same principle applies because she is divesting herself of assets unless you pay her for the thirds you are receiving.

The only guaranteed way is for her to sell the property to you and to move out.

She can spend the money of course and then the local authority cannot get anything from her.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can the local authority use all the estate assets for care costs or is there a threshold

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, the threshold is £23,000.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Final 2 Questions on the subject


A. I read somewhere that the government want to change this threshold in 2016 is this correct


 


B If she has some capital in the bank at the moment can she gift it to us


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
A, Yes, there is talk that they will reduce it but it hasn't happened yet.

B, Yes, but obviously that is subject to the same principles. Realistically though, if there are no immediate plans to go into a care home then a gift now would be less likely to come to their attention than later.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice