How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Dear Sir, I have received a letter from a firm of solicitors

Customer Question

Dear Sir,
I have received a letter from a firm of solicitors who say they are acting on behalf of the Emirates Bank in Dubai claiming £150K

Are you aware of any successful claim in the Uk courts of this nature

jon
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question, I will assist you with this, but would require you to explain this matter with more detail.

Are they claiming against you? If so, for what and why?
Who are the solicitors? Where are they based?
Any other information that you have?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When I was in Dubai in 1999 I had an Emirates Bank account. I left in 2000 back to uk. Its possible that I may not have paid off all my debt when I left. I have received a letter on friday from Coyle White Devine solicitors from Amersham requesting a debt owed to the bank for £157,000


 


They are warning me that if i dont response they will take me to court


 


My questions is :


Is the contract with the bank in Dubai valid in an English court


and if so have there been any successful claims so far in the UK

Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Hi, sorry I need more information, without which I will be unable to assist.

Do you, or rather did you, or did you not have a debt in Dubai? £150,000 is quite a substantial sum of money, so surely you could not have simply forgotten this?

If you do recall this, I need to know what this debt was and what if any terms and conditions you may have agreed to.

I cannot simply give you a yes or no answer as it is very much dependant upon what the debt is and what the terms and conditions were.

Has the law firm provided you with a copy of the said agreement/debt?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had a credit card when in Dubai. I do not know how much was the balance when i left, but there was probably some moneys due to be paid. Upon my return in 2000 i had forgotten about this and since 2000 i have not had any correspondence from the bank.


 


It appears that interest has been accruing and is now appx £150,000.


 


I do not have the agreement.


 


I am reluctant to contact the law firm until i have got some facts.


 


They say they have been convicting people at Northampton County court. where can I find info on current convictions, like this for debt in dubai.


 


I

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
current solicitor appears busy
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi, There is nothing at all to prevent a Dubai bank form suing you successfully for a debt in the UK. I doubt if there would be a public record of what judgements they might have got in Northampton county court. However there is a limitation period of 6 years on the recovery of debt - so unless you have acknowledged the debt in writing within the last 6 years the claim would seem to be statue barred.

If they have your correct address in the uk then it seems odd that you have not heard before.

You have a choice really - ignore the letter and hope they go away but be prepared to defend and claim.

or write back saying you have no knowledge of any such debt and since you left Dubai more than 12 years ago any debt would be statue barred so you deny absolutely that you owe them anything.

My advice is to do the latter but it is up to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice