How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have just recieved

Customer Question

i have just recieved a bill for £449.18 from t-mobile. The phone contract address was changed by my business partner but she left my name on it. I did not give her the password XXXXX this and t-mobile did not inform me that the contract was still running and the address had changed to somewhere i had never lived? this was my then business partners address, she contacted t-mobile and offered to sort out the debt. i had not heard anything until this morning and believed that the contract was now either finished as i had not renewed it or it was now in her name and address. I have no contact information for her now and as far as i am concerned this bill is hers as she used the phone not me and told t-mobile this. This was about 4 years ago and now all of a sudden this has come through the post. any help regarding this matter would really be appreciated thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please read the description i have already sent thank you i am getting fed up with t-mobile now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, so how can I help with this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well t-mobile have now given the debt to debt firm and the contract is in my name but at an address i never lived at my partner used my password XXXXX change the address but left in my name so how do i stand? what are my options?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

I see you have opted the other expert out. Do you accept you owe the debt even if the address has been changed please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no i do not accept the debt, how can i when t-mobile did not tell me the address had been changed and that jade was running up a bill to her own address but she was also paying t-mobile from her bank as she changed the account details over for that. i will agree to any debt that was in place while the contract was to my address not to somewhere i have never lived as far as i knew the contract was dead on my behalf and was now jades contract it was her phone she used it not me so why should i pay a bill for someone else?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed. You should therefore write formally and complain. Do not send an email. This will be investigated under their corporate procedure.

If you are not satisfied with the response then you can complain about the Ombudsman. Their website is at:

They can deal with the matter for you. If the matter does not get resolved then you can refuse to pay and they can try and take you to Court. Given the amount it would be a small claim so even if you lost they could only claim Court costs from you.

But these are the steps you need to take.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have already been told all that by someone else and that i should have had to sign for it to have the address changed and not jade just using the password XXXXX she did not get from me but she was sat at the side of me when i signed the contract so she must have remembered it. so unfortunately you have not told me anything i didnt know already i was hoping you would have told me about some loop hole or something similar to solve this but alas that is not the case

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice