How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hello Joshua, we have had confirmation that the lease has been

Customer Question

Hello Joshua, we have had confirmation that the lease has been stopped, that the paperwork has now been destroyed. We did request it back but the Landlord and the Solicitor have confirmed it has been destroyed. We have written to the solicitor requesting the Rent Deposit back but they have ignored us and not replied. Can you assist us with a format in which to request the deposit back from the solicitor as he was holding the monies in their account. We gave no instruction to pass this to the Lan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

That is good news. Could you confirm if you have received confirmation that the lease has been destroyed in writing or just verbally?

Customer:

Hello Joshua,

Customer:

I have been told verbally by both the Landlord and the Solicitor, I have a text from the Landlord and an email from the Solicitor saying his client informs him the lease has been destroyed now.

Customer:

They say they are not returning the deposit under the heads of terms of the lease, that the landlord has completed extra work that has cost £6,000.00 in total which is untrue. We asked for the walls to be screened with PVA to stop brick dust which we paid him for £300.00, he was due to have a small which lift system installed instead of a conveyor belt system. That has not been installed though that was what he intitally requested the deposit for so works could be completed. But I have the Heads of terms of the lease and the rent deposit deed do you want to see them?

Customer:

if so how do i send them to you?

Customer:

another expert has suggested that we write to them which we have and this says"

Customer:



Dear Mr Sutherland,


Further to our letter of the 14th November 2013 requesting the repayment of our deposit, if payment is not received within 14 days we shall issue proceedings to recover the amount being held and costs.


Please find below our account details for the payment to be made to:



I Rubber Ltd

LloydsTSB Bank

Branch: Bexleyheath

Sort Code: xx-xx-xx

Account Number: xxxxxxxx



Without prejudice


Yours Sincerely



Mr XXXXX XXXXXnington


Director


I Rubber Ltd - Invincible

Customer:

we will wait to hear from you whilst they are receiving the above letter from us

Joshua :

6. I will:-



(i.) Collect get in and administer according to the law the real and personal Estate of the Deceased



(ii.) When required to do so by the Court exhibit on Oath in the Court a full inventory of the said Estate and when so required render an account thereof to the Court and



(iii.) When required to do so by the High Court deliver up the Grant of Probate to that Court



7. To the best of my knowledge information and belief the gross Estate passing under the grant amounts to £xxx and that the net Estate amounts to £xxx and that this is/ is not a case in which an Inland Revenue Account is required to be delivered.

Joshua :

Sorry please disregard the above. I posted this to the wrong thread. My apologies.

Joshua :

Do you have a copy of the deposit deed you signed? What matters and costs and expenses does it express the landlord can use the deposit towards?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

yes we have both copies of the above how do we send them to you?

Joshua :

You can either upload them or just advise me what the above provisions are in the deed - i.e. what the landlord can use the deposit for as you prefer.

Customer:



This RENT DEPOSIT DEED is made the day of 2013 and is made BETWEEN:



(1) SUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA and BHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA and KAVALJEET SINGH


DIGVA of DB House,XXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG5 1RF (“the Landlord”)


and


(2) IRUBBER LIMITED trading as ‘Invincible’ (Company Number 06705784) whose


registered office is at c/o Ash Accounting Ltd, 44a Gedling Road, Carlton Nottingham, NG4 3FH (“the Tenant”)


and is Supplemental to a Lease (“the Lease”) made today between the Landlord and the Tenant relating to the property on the first floor ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD (“the Property”)



1. The Tenant has paid Four Thousand Pounds (£4,000.00) (“the Initial Deposit”) to the Landlord which the Landlord has placed on deposit in an account designated for this purpose. The Initial Deposit and all later payments into the Deposit Account under this Deed are to be held on the terms of this Deed.


2. The Tenant charges its interest in the Deposit Account with the payment of all amounts becoming due to the Landlord under this Deed but subject to the charge the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (and all accruing interest) belongs to the Tenant.


3. The Landlord can draw upon the Deposit Account to make payment to the Landlord or as the Landlord may direct of amounts equal to:


(i) any rent or other payment due from the Tenant under the Lease (whether or not formally demanded) and not paid within 14 days after the due date for payment;


(ii) any expense or loss properly incurred by the Landlord by reason of any breach of the Tenant’s obligations under the Lease or arising from any forfeiture or disclaimer of the Lease and not paid to the Landlord by the Tenant within 14 days after a written demand for payment;


(iii) interest at the rate provided for in the Lease on amounts under (i) from the due day for payment until receipt by the Landlord from the Deposit Account and on amounts under (ii) from the date when the expense or loss is incurred until receipt by the Landlord from the Deposit Account; or


(iv) costs incurred in relation to payments under (i), (ii) or (iii) or in the operation of the Deposit Account.


4. When any payment is made under Clause 3 which reduces the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including interest actually added to it by the Bank but not accruing interest) below the Initial Deposit the Tenant agrees within 14 days after a written demand for payment to pay to the Landlord’s solicitors for payment into the Deposit Account the amount (not exceeding the deficit) stated in the demand.


5. If the Tenant makes any assignment of the whole of the Property in compliance with Clause 5.8 of the Lease and procures the assignee to deliver to the Landlord a deed in favour of the Landlord agreeing to the provisions of this Deed and to pay to the Landlord’s solicitor for payment into the Deposit Account an amount equal to the Initial Deposit the Tenant can require the Landlord by written demand to draw upon the Deposit Account to make payment to the Tenant or as the Tenant may direct of the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including interest actually added to it by the Bank but not accruing interest) at the date of receipt of the demand.


6. The Tenant can require the Landlord by written demand to close the Deposit Account and pay to the Tenant or as it may direct the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including all accrued interest) at the date specified in the demand being later than the expiry by effluxion of time, forfeiture or surrender of the Lease and at least 14 days after the date of the demand and subject to retention in the account of an amount equal to any outstanding claim by the Landlord under Clause 3 and an estimated account of costs relating to the claim and upon resolution of such claim and costs any residue must be paid to the Tenant or as the Tenant directs.


7. If the Landlord disposes of its reversion to the Lease and procures the transferee to deliver to the Tenant a deed in favour of the Tenant agreeing to the provisions of this Deed the Deposit Account will be held on the trusts of this Deed with the substitution of the transferee in place of the Landlord who will be released from all liability under this Deed arising after the delivery of the deed by the transferee.


8. (a) The rights of the Landlord under this Deed do not limit or replace the rights of the landlord under the Lease;


(b) The liability under the Lease of the Tenant, any guarantor or any other party is not limited to the amount of the Deposit Account;


(c) A breach by the Tenant or any obligation under this Deed is to be treated as a breach of its obligations under the Lease and entitles the Landlord to exercise the powers of re-entry under the Lease; and


(d) Any sum due from the Tenant under this Deed is a charge on the Tenant’s interest under the Lease and may also be recovered as if rent in arrear under the Lease.




IN WITNESS whereof the parties have hereunto set their hands the day and year first before written



SIGNED as a Deed by the said


SUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA


In the presence of:-



Witness signature .............................................................



Witness name ...................................................................



Witness address ................................................................




SIGNED as a Deed by the said


BHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA


In the presence of:-



Witness signature .............................................................



Witness name ...................................................................



Witness address ................................................................




SIGNED as a Deed by the said


KAVALJEET SINGH DIGVA


In the presence of:-



Witness signature .............................................................



Witness name ...................................................................



Witness address ................................................................






EXECUTED as a Deed by the said


IRUBBER LIMITED acting by


IAN MICHAELS a Director


In the presence of:-



Witness signature .............................................................



Witness name ...................................................................



Witness address ................................................................

Customer:

sorry thought the best way to do this

Customer:

Directors
XXXXX XXXXX BSc MRICS
Jonathon Seddon BSc (Hons) MRICS
Sunny Landa BSc (Hons) MRICS
Richard Sutton BSc MRICS
ADR Accredited Mediator
Sarah Shepherd
Consultant
Ray Valenti BSc FRICS ACI Arb
NG Property Consultants Ltd trading as NG Chartered Surveyors. Registered in England and Wales.
Company No. 08050153. Registered officeXXXXXWeldon Road Loughborough LE11 5RF.
Holland House
43 Loughborough Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham NG2 7LA
T 0115(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>[email protected]
www.ng-cs.com
LETTING OF
385 NOTTINGHAM ROAD
BASFORD
NOTTINGHAM
NG7 7FD
MESSRS SS DIGVA, BS DIGVA AND KS DIGVA T/A
CHARTWELL PROPERTIES
To
IRUBBER LTD
Prepared by:
Sunny Landa BSc (Hons) MRICS
NG Chartered Surveyors
8 Clinton Terrace
Derby Road
Nottingham NG7 1LY
SUBJECT TO CONTRACT
02 August 2013
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 2
The Parties
LANDLORD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva and KS Digva
T/A Chartwell Properties
Unit 3, DB House
Rani Drive
Nottingham
NG5 1RF
Contact:
Telephone:
Email:
Jack Digva
0115(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>[email protected]
LANDLORDS LEGAL ADVISERS
Andersons Solicitors
42 The Ropewalk
Nottingham
NG1 5EJ
Contact:
Telephone:
Email:
Mr Peter Sutherland
0115(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>[email protected]
itors.co.uk
LANDLORDS PROPERTY ADVISORS
NG Chartered Surveyors
Holland House
43 Loughborough Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG7 1LY
Contact:
Telephone:
Email:
Sunny Landa
0115(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>[email protected]
TENANTS
IRubber Ltd
Unit 4A, Shipstones Business Centre
North Gate
New Basford
Nottingham
NG7 7FN
Contact:
Telephone:
Email:
Ian Micheals
0115(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>[email protected]
TENANTS LEGAL ADVISORS
TBC Contact:
Telephone:
Email:
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 3
The Transaction
1. Background
1.1 This document outlines the terms on which the owners of the subject property would be
prepared to proceed with a letting of premises known asXXXXX Basford,
Nottingham, NG7 7FD.
1.2 Terms have been agreed by Sunny Landa of NG Chartered Surveyors, on behalf of the Messrs
SS Digva, BS Digva and KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties and Ian Michaels on behalf of
IRubber Ltd.
1.3 Andersons Solicitors will prepare and issue the lease documentation on the basis of the
terms outlined below.
2. The Demise
2.1 The total demise which will be leased to the incoming tenant shall be the First Floor of the
subject property which is identified in red on the attached plan.
2.2 The courtyard will be shared with the ground floor tenant and there shall be 4 parking spaces
demised under this lease, identified in red on the attached plan
2.3 The approximate area demised to the tenant shall be 4,800 sq ft.
3. Lease Term
3.1 The premises are to be let by way of a new 5 year lease.
4. Repairing Covenant
4.1 Internal repairing and insuring terms, with the tenant to be responsible for the internal and
repair and decoration of the property.
5. Landlord & Tenant Act 1954
5.1 The lease is to be drafted outside of the Security of Tenure provisions of the Landlord &
Tenant Act 1954.
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 4
6. Rent Payable
6.1 The rent payable will be:‐
£16,000 per annum exclusive
(sixteen thousand pounds)
6.2 Rent is payable quarterly in advance on the usual quarter days by bankers Standing Order.
7. Rent Review
7.1 The lease is to be without review.
8. Rent Free Period
8.1 The tenant shall be granted a 4 month rent free period from lease commencement.
9. Security Deposit
9.1 The tenant has agreed to pay a £4,000 security deposit (also see 24.1).
10. Break Clause
10.1 For the avoidance of doubt, this lease is to be drafted without a break clause.
11. Service Charge
11.1 The lease is to contain a service charge clause to allow the landlord to recover 50% of the
costs associated with maintenance, upkeep and repair of the external fabric of the building
to include the roof.
12. Rates & Utilities
12.1 Responsibility of the tenant.
13. Insurance
13.1 The landlord shall insure the building to include 3 years loss of rent cover and recover an
appropriate proportion of the annual premium from the tenant.
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 5
14. VAT
14.1 We are advised by the landlord that VAT is not applicable to the rent or service charge or any
other outgoings.
15. User
15.1 The premises are to be utilised as a light industrial/warehouse unit within Classes B1 & B8 of
the Town & Country Planning (Use Classes) Review 2010. The landlord does not warrant
that the current planning permission for the unit permits the proposed use. The tenant is to
be fully responsible for confirming current planning/user consent for the unit and satisfy
themselves of their intended business operations. Furthermore, the tenant is responsible
for obtaining any additional necessary planning consents/change of use which may be
required for their proposed business activities and any landlord or third party consents.
16. Tenant Trade
16.1 The tenants will use the premises to run a manufacturing and sales operation predominantly
for the sale of latex and rubber clothing.
17. Alienation
17.1 Dealings with part are prohibited. The tenant will be permitted to underlet the whole of the
premises with the landlords prior written consent, such consent not to be unreasonably
withheld or delayed.
17.2 Any underletting is to be at the market rental value and will be excluded from the Security of
Tenure protection provisions of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954.
17.3 The tenant will be permitted to assign the lease subject to entering into an Authorised
Guarantee Agreement and obtaining the landlords prior written consent, such consent not
to be unreasonably withheld or delayed.
18. Timescale
18.1 It is proposed that completion of the lease takes place on 02 September 2013.
19. Accounts & References
19.1 The tenant has provided copies of its last 3 years abbreviated accounts and 3 trade
references.
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 6
20. Alterations
20.1 No structural alterations will be permitted.
20.2 Non‐structural alterations may be permitted subject to the landlords prior written consent,
upon receipt of detailed plans and specifications, such consent to be unreasonably withheld
or delayed.
21. Reinstatement
21.1 The landlord reserves the right to have the unit reinstated upon expiry of the lease, however
determined.
22. Additional Landlord & Tenants Obligations
22.1 The landlord agrees to install a conveyer belt into the unit and a disabled toilet. This will be
installed upon receipt of the security deposit.
22.2 The tenant will be required to maintain the conveyor belt and service it annually for years 2
– 5 of the lease.
23. Notes & Additional Provisions
23.1 The landlord gives no warranty as to the provision, or condition of any mains services that
may be connected to the unit.
24. Legal & Surveyors Costs
24.1 Both parties are to be responsible for their own legal costs incurred in documenting the
transaction. However, in the eventuality that the tenant withdraws from the transaction or
makes significant changes to the agreed Heads of Terms once the landlord has undertaken
its obligation to install the conveyor belt then the landlord reserves the right to refuse to
return the deposit to the tenant.
25. Energy Performance Certificate
25.1 The Energy Performance Certificate has been supplied to the tenant.
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 7
26. Conditions
26.1 These Heads of Terms are subject to contract.
Circulation: J Digva – Chartwell Properties
P Sutherland – Andersons Solicitors
Ian Micheals – IRubber Ltd
Letting ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD
Messrs SS Digva, BS Digva & KS Digva T/A Chartwell Properties to IRubber Ltd
02.08.13 8
FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY – PLAN NOT TO SCALE AND NOT TO BE RELIED UPON IN
LEGAL DOCUMENTATION

Customer:

that is both copies ot the relevant paperwork we were given

Joshua :

Thanks. As expected the deposit deed makes reference to deductions being able to made in respect of moneys owed under the "Lease" which from what you say has never existed as it has been destroyed before completion. Accordingly there would appear to be no basis on which to demand any monies from you under the deposit deed other than in respect of any administrative costs in operating the deposit account which would at most be fairly nominal.

Customer:

Okay so we have written the following letter to be posted today

Customer:



DBS Andersons


40 The Ropewalk


Nottingham


NG1 5EJ



Date: 3rd December 2013



Dear Mr Sutherland,


Further to our letter of the 14th November 2013 requesting the repayment of our deposit, if payment is not received within 14 days we shall issue proceedings to recover the amount being held and costs.


Please find below our account details for the payment to be made to:



I Rubber Ltd

LloydsTSB Bank

Branch: Bexleyheath

Sort Code: 30-90-76

Account Number: 32507960



Without prejudice


Yours Sincerely



Mr XXXXX XXXXXnington


Director


I Rubber Ltd - Invincible

Joshua :

If the landlord wishes to claim money from you he would need to base this on some other form of agreement. - i.e. an agreement between you that he would carry out works on the understanding that you were to take out a lease. The burden of proof would be on him to show some form of agreement between you in this respect.

Joshua :

you may wish to address the issue of costs the landlord claims for - along the lines of - works the landlord may or may not have carried out to the property are of course a matter for the landlord and no agreement was reached between your client and I in relation to works to the property prior to the lease (edit as appropriate), and then go on to set out your above letter.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with on the above?

Customer:

Okay Joshua, we will attempt to respond with your advice do we still leave in the threat of proceedings or not?

Customer:

they have not been willing to put anything in actual writing to us everything is more or less in emails

Joshua :

If they have specifically refused as you say to return monies for specific reasons it is worth considering addressing such reasons given as above. If not then you need no bother. There is no harm in leaving in the threat of proceedings as it gives you the option to issue if they do not respond and gives them reason to consider you are serious.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

thank you ill leave it there and keep in touch thank you

Joshua :

Good luck and please do let me know how you get on

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Joshua,


is there any legal way of putting the claim to help it have more of a impact?


 


we are considering using the following;


 


"We are claiming the return of our £4,000.00
deposit paid to Chartwell properties via
their solicitors DBS Andersons.
The lease has been withdrawn by both parties
and as such the lease is no longer legally
binding and the deposit is no longer subject
to be held and we request repayment of the
outstanding monies."


Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I have replied to you under the previous thread you posted to.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice