How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I lent £2,300 to an ex-boyfriend which he promised to pay back

Customer Question

I lent £2,300 to an ex-boyfriend which he promised to pay back at £125 a month. He has only repaid £100, the last instalment of £50 being in June. He was full of promises for our future, but as soon as he got the money he didn't want to know. My requests for him to stick to the agreed repayments have been met with text messages ranging from death threats (reported to the police) & abuse, such as go f*** yourself etc. A solicitor I have used previously wanted £500 just to send him a letter! When I wasn't prepared to pay that, they suggested I pursue him through the small claims court. But having looked into that on line it doesn't seem I fit their criteria. Can I pursue him for fraud? He told me many lies, about not being married when he was, about an investment about to mature, which didn't exist, and about money he will inherit from property in Nigeria which I don't know if is true but I doubt on the basis of his previous lies. Originally he wanted me to be a guarantor for a Payday loan but I thought that was a bad idea, so lent the money myself. Since then I have become very ill & am not able to work much so I really need the money back. He refuses to pay me because he says he has so many other debts & I will have to take him to court. I don't have anything in writing, only text messages where he promises I will be repaid. Is there any legal way for me to pursue him & recover this money which I now desperately need? We no longer have any contact. Any advice would be really appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Why do you not meet the criteria to go through the small claims court?

JACUSTOMER-hc984uit- :

It seemed to only apply to disputes with traders for faulty goods or employers, not private loans between individuals.

Ben Jones :

That is certainly not the case, the small claims court is open to anyone who has some sort of a contractual claim they wish to pursue and may certainly include debts between individuals, it is actually a common claim made there. You do not need a formal contract in place just some evidence that the debt is owed.

JACUSTOMER-hc984uit- :

Well, the only evidence I have is details of transfers from my bank to his bank account.It would be my word against his that he agreed to repay £125 a month.Would that be enough? I also now believe that although he told me I was paying the money into his sole account, it is actually a joint account with his wife. I know he is in arrears with mortgage, council tax etc, and even if the court did rule in my favour it would be difficult to get the money back. Can I pursue him for false pretences? And if I did take him to the small claims court what would my chances be if he has so many other debts?

Ben Jones :

Leave this with me please, it is getting late and I have an early start but will respond to your queries in full first thing in the morning, thanks

JACUSTOMER-hc984uit- :

Thank you, Ben. Much appreciated.

Ben Jones :

Good morning. Whilst the evidence you have will assist, as you say it would be your word against his and in such cases the court will try to work out who is more consistent with their story, who is more likely to be telling the truth and ask questions to determine that. Not all cases have the full documentary evidence that is needed and it often comes down to what the people involved in it say - the courts are used to it.

There is little you can do to sue for false pretence in this case, I would not recommend it as it would not get you anything extra than what you are already owed.

When it comes to your chances of recovering the money, no one can guarantee you will get it back. I can speak from personal experience as I recently had to take someone to the small claims court, tried every trick in the book, but still did not manage to recover a penny from them. Unfortunately it is easy to ignore a claim or a judgment issued against someone and our legal system is not great in that respect - they can ignore everything that happens with the claim and even if you win and get a court judgment, they are still not forced to pay you back. It would be then up to you to try and 'enforce' that judgment, which means either engaging bailiffs, trying to get a third party debt order, etc. Each option will require you to pay more money to try and apply it so whilst you try different methods of enforcing the judgment, the costs will continue to rack up with no guarantee of you getting anywhere closer to getting your money back. So court action always carries a risk.

I would say there is only little to lose by actually making the claim and seeing where it takes you, but if you obtain judgment ion your favour and you are still struggling to get any money back from him, then reconsider your options and how you wish to continue trying to pursue it.

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions