How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have been married twelve years in which time I have had to

Customer Question

I have been married twelve years in which time I have had to bail my husband out of £47k debts. The house I am now in is in my name only because he could not get credit and had no money for deposit etc and my father gave me my inheritance early. My husband lived here a year. He has now moved out into a flat with his daughter but makes no provision here and I am struggling financially and he boasts he has surplus cash now. So I have any rights please as I paid out so much for him?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income do you each have and do you have any children together?
What assets do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There are no children
My income is £17,500 per annum and I'm disabled so get dla
His income would be slightly higher as he has three jobs.
He moved into my house and when we brought a joint one he got into
Debt so I worked two full time jobs to pay this off or I would loose the house as bailiffs were involved.
Then I brought the bungalow as I got my inheritance from
My father early and now he has left and I'm struggling and when he
Left his former wife he gave her money every month to pay everything.
Thank you
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Do either of you have any assets
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The property is worth £180k and the outstanding mortgage is £77k


As aforementioned I paid all of the deposit etc he just paid half the mortgage for a year. The property is in my name and this has never been an issue as he has always said that the property is mine as it was my money that saved the last house and then further mine that secured this one.


 


With his ex wife I paid off her mortgage by remortgaging my personal property at the time of £25k and she never worked and she was given the house and he also paid all her bills and a living allowance.


 


I was signed off work three years ago due to my disability but this has never been an option for me as I have always been the one to sort everything financially. He said that I was to pay for the house as I have more money coming in than him. I don't but it just annoys me that he can walk out of all his responsibilities and expect me to pay everything again to keep a home and not go into debt.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am very sorry but you have no claim on him at all.
In fact the major concern is that he may change his mind and try and make a claim on your house.
Sadly the difference in your incomes means that spouse maintenance is not relevant - and he has no assets against which you could claim.
I am sorry to to give such bad news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice