How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have had my Bank Account scammed, I was told bank securety

Resolved Question:

I have had my Bank Account scammed, I was told bank securety was sure the branch I was using was suspect, would I help catch the crook. My money would be safe in an other bank account. I asked for conformation he was Santander employed, he then gave me part of my login sequence, I was to go using my mobile phone switched on, so he could hear what was said during the transfer of monies to the safe account. when I got back in my car he told me there had been suspect things observed in the back office seen on CCTV while I was doing the transfer. My Bank, Santander, tells me because I did the transfer they were not involved with it, therefore no rembursment was forthcoming, I feel because I was acting on their behalf, and as I had asked for part of my login code, and got what I felt was a Santander confirmation, there was a reasonable hope for customer relationship to help me in my predicament.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

So just to clarify - were you asked to go into a branch and carry out the transaction, whilst this person was listening to the conversation on the phone?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

in your view, in what way was the bank negligent in this matter?

Customer:

I felt my login code was compromised, by Santander.

Ben Jones :

How though?

Customer:

How could he know my login code except from the bank!!!..

Ben Jones :

what type of login code was it - to login into what?

Customer:

My online account with my bank.

Ben Jones :

I am just playing devil's advocate here but it is certainly possible to steal such details online, for example through 'phishing' emails, by going on to a fake website of your bank account after following a fake link, etc - it is no use just claiming that the bank has been negligent without being able to prove that was the case. And unfortunately without speaking with the fraudsters and asking them where they obtained your details from, or any other evidence, it would be difficult to place any blame on the bank, especially as there are other ways they could have stolen your details

Customer:

So as there is no way I can prove the bank is not at fault, How can the bank they are not by the same token.

Ben Jones :

Because you are the one accusing them of being at fault and it is for you to prove that was the case

Ben Jones :

the burden of proof is on you to show they were at fault, not for them to show they were not

Customer:

I thought it was going to be a waste of time, the big boys have the big guns

Customer:

Thank you Ben, look after your gun.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome and sorry it was not better news but I do have to provide an honest answer

Customer:

You are right, I'm the one minus too much of my money, Cheers!!.

Ben Jones :

Just a tip for the future, never accept calls from banks, even if they give you some details - always call back via an official number for the bank and ask to be put through to the relevant department

Customer:

I know that now, Thanks for your time, I also know not to call the bank on the number you use on the phone one is using at that moment, a mobile if you have one, or ring of and dial another number first.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice