How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

If you have rented land since 2003 till now and nobody has

Customer Question

If you have rented land since 2003 till now and nobody has followed up the picking up of rent what is the law re. Ownership.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question - can you explain the circumstances a little more. How and when did you agree to rent it? Has the rent ever been pid . Have you tried to pay it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I agreed to rent it in 1999 yes I paid the rent until 2002. I have not been asked for it since?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. The basic principle in relation to land is that you can claim adverse possession if you have squatted on it exclusively for 10 years however if you have ben admitted onto the land as tenant you do not count as a squatter - generally you cannot claim adverse possession if you are a tenant. Have you had any contact or made any attempt to contact the owner? One solution might be to terminate the tenancy by writing to the last know address and then remaining in occupation for another ten years.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no tenancy agreement signed by me
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no tenancy agreement
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Well you may not have a written one but if you agreed to enter and pay rent then you are either a tenant or a licensee and the terms of the agreement will be implied from what was said at the time.

You have no explained what has happened to the owner or what steps you have made to contact him. What sort of land is it and what do you do on it? How much was the rent?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I only ever agreed it with the agent of the landlord and I paid him personally to his name and not the landlord. The land is permanent pasture and the agent said it was about six acres and I paid him 450 pounds but I never made the cheques payable to the landlord. The agent unfortunately died approx. 2years ago and the new agents have never contacted me. The 450 pounds was per year. We graze our horses on it and make hay.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I m afraid I do not think this makes any difference. The law is clear and if you were allowed into possession lawfully then you are not a squatter. The only conceivable argument you have is that the agent was acting without authority of the owner. How did you contact him ? Presumably at the time there was some basis for you entering an agreement with the agent?

You would be best to make sure that your occupation is not with consent. You can never gain adverse possession if you are there with licence. That is why I suggested to try and make it clear that the licence is terminated.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice