How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We purchased tickets from a company called getmein, for a comedy

Resolved Question:

We purchased tickets from a company called getmein, for a comedy act they have since become misplaced (I had a bag pinched and they may have been in there. We can prove purchase times date ref etc but we are being told that without the hard copy tickets we will not get in they cost £268 and the show is this evening. O2 have said they can help with getmein's cooperation but they won't help? Can you please?

Many thanks XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Were electronic tickets sent to you as well, or just paper ones?

Ben Jones :

To answer your query in the meantime, looking at the terms of Getmein (those in the Buyer's Agreement, which you would have agreed to when you made your purchase), it does state that in some circumstances e-tickets can be issued and they would be just as valid as paper ones, although it would depend on whether this was an option in the first place. So check to see if an e-ticket was an option and if you can get a replacement in such form in any way. However, if this was not an option to start with then they do not have to re-issue one as an electronic copy.


 


The main term that would apply to you is found in Clause 3.6, which states that " Lost, stolen or damaged tickets can not be duplicated."


 


Once the tickets have been successfully delivered to you, the seller has no further obligations towards you in terms of their safety or replacement - they are effectively your full responsibility. They can only be held liable if they have failed to meet the original terms, such as provide the tickets in the first place, if the venue or act is changed or cancelled, etc. None of these would apply here because we are dealing with an issue where the tickets were misplaced whilst under your control. As such you can only rely on a replacement in accordance with the terms of the contract you entered into when you purchased them. These unfortunately do not allow for a replacement to be issued and I presume this would be in order to combat fraud.


 


I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does unfortunately mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Customer: The tickets were hard copy and not e tickets but the show was cancelled and rescheduled for tonight will this make any difference?
Ben Jones :

I wouldn't say so because it just means the original tickets would have remained valid for the new date. The terms also state that "If an event is re-scheduled, Tickets will often be valid for the new date and you will not in any circumstances be entitled to a refund for a re-scheduled event. "

Ben Jones :

Even if an event was cancelled and not rescheduled you would have been expected to return the original tickets to be entitled to a refund

Customer: Thank you Ben
Ben Jones :

You are welcome and sorry it was not better news

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice