How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47363
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I switched my energy supplier from N Power to EDF in June.

Resolved Question:

I switched my energy supplier from N Power to EDF in June. My joint supply bills informed me that I was in credit (approx£400) since after several phone calls and even a recorded hard copy sent 3 weeks ago I still have not even an acknowledgment. Can I have a summonds issued to N Power in small claims to recover my overpayment and "out of pocket" expenses such as interest and time spent trying to pursue this matter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Do you know for certain you are in credit or could this be an error?

Customer:

I have in my possession the final bills with exact sums of credit for both gas and electric.

Ben Jones :

If you were in credit at the time you switched suppliers and had settled all bills that needed paying, then of course you would be entitled to be refunded any outstanding amount. Unfortunately, not all companies are as efficient as we would like them to be and it may take a number of attempts to get what is rightfully yours. It does not mean they will refuse to reimburse you, just that it may not happen as efficiently as you would like it to.


 


Whilst court is an option I would not recommend that you go straight for it - you should ideally exhaust all other avenues before going down that route. You should pursue the company's own internal complaints procedure first, then the Ombudsman is an option too but they do take a few months to resolve matters as they are very busy.


 


If you go to court do not expect an immediate resolution either - depending on workload you could be waiting a few months before you get anywhere near having your claim heard. You would also have to pay court and gearing fees. Whilst the court can award interest this will not be much for this amount and any out of pocket expenses will be scrutinised and you are likely to find that there is very little you can claim in that respect. You have 6 years to claim in court so there is no rush to go there, try the other options in full first before you go there.

Ben Jones :

I see you are trying to exit chat - has your original query been answered or do you need me to clarify anything before I close this at my end?

Customer:

Thanks.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions