How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is Aniracetam illegal in the UK? I cannot find any black

Customer Question

Is Aniracetam illegal in the UK?

I cannot find any black & white information on this, all I can find is vague information about it being a prescription drug in 'Europe' , with the only information I can find on this being that it is a prescription drug in 2 European countries, one of the Spain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Does it have any other names please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Draganon, Sarpul, Ampamet, Memodrin, Referan, 1-p-anisoyl-2-pyrrilidinone, Ro 13-5057, CAS 72432-10-1, 1(4-methoxybenzoyl)-2-pyrrolidinone

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I will see what I can find in the Misuse of Drugs Act.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's most likely not a class a,b,c drug and is more likely to be a prescription drug. Piracetam is listed in the MHRA list A of substances but Aniracetam isn't mentioned at all in the site. You can't make one out of the other either

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Any progress Jo?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but I haven't been working on this because you relisted the question for others so I opted out to let them have sight of it.

I can probably do some work on it now ? Its not likely that I will find this within 15 mins though Im afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry. Well I don't understand how this site works, it gave me the option so I clicked it. I paid for the urgent response or whatever it was.


Just a definite answer at some point please, thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I will see what I can find that there is some research involved in this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

This is certainly not a controlled substance under the misuse of drugs act.

The question is whether or not it needs authorisation for sale under the MHRA..

It's fair to say that this substance is on sale all over the place.

It is also clear that eBay have at least once removed listings because they are concerned that this drug needs authorisation. See here

However, my research suggests that it does not need authorisation. It is not a named drug. Unless it is named drug then it is not not covered. We have residual liberty in the UK which means that you are free to do anything that Parliament has not said you cannot do.

I do see your point that it is an ingredient in Piracetam but it is not the same thing. If it is not the same thing, and it is not separately named, then it cannot be covered.

It might well be one of those things that Parliament would have included but forgot.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So under no circumstances can I be arrested for attempting to supply Aniracetam in the UK?


What is the other country it is a prescription in EU other than Spain?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't go so far as to say its impossible that you could be arrested. People are arrested sometimes for things that are not offences. I would say that my research suggests its not an offence.

I wouldn't know about the EU. I only practice in England and Wales.

If you propose supplying it then its probably worthwhile getting an opinion from a high street solicitor who has had full vision of the facts as I have not since your liberty is at risk.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice