How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, My husband and i have been seperated for 1yr. He still

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My husband and i have been seperated for 1yr. He still lives in the property i left as i moved out but the house is in my name but he has been paying the mortgage. He maybe in a situation where he cannot pay it and to stop it being repossed, should i go ahead with a divorce and then it will become an asset of the divorce or should we just sell it? I will want to divorce but just wandering whats easier? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
I she likely to agree to a sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare,
The house i believe is worth around £500,000. It was bought for £440,000 Im not sure how much is left but i know its still substancial.Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Will he agree to a sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure that he would...There is a risk his circumstances will change quite drastically and will not be in a position to pay the mortgage. I'm just wondering that if it was part of a divorce settlement it would stop it being repossessed?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why is the house in your sole name?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I really can't remember. All i know is that im stuck with it and now i don't want it anymore.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then there are two options available to you.
The first is to tell your ex that he needs to obtain a new mortgage in his own name or the property has to be sold
The second is to say that the property has to be sold in any event so that you can have your share of the equity.
If you wish to go the second route then you will indeed need to start the divorce proceedings and apply within those.
If you need further details on either option then please ask
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you give me a bit more advice on the second option? I want to start divorce proceedings but want to use a cost effective option.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What was the reason for the separation?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He had been physical with me a couple of times, he was controlling and he didn't treat me like i thought i deserved.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then you can issue a Divorce Petition based on his Unreasonable Behaviour - the process is set out here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Once that is under way you can discuss how the financial matters will be dealt with using Family mediation (www.famolymediationehlpline.co.uk)
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice