How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69266
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I didnt withdraw a case properly against a defendant who owes

Resolved Question:

I didn't withdraw a case properly against a defendant who owes me money, now her solicitor is demanding pay her fees. The main reason I didn't withdraw it properly was I moved house once I notified the court I wanted to withdraw. I thought it was closed, but was sent subsequent questionnaire and court hearing appointment. I missed both as they were sent to my old address. So the court ordered I should pay costs. The solicitor had sent several letters with the settlement increasing each time, their first offer was £4k and now it's £13k, the original claim was £19k. I don't know what to do next
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if you can withdraw without paying costs?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo,


My question has three parts to it:


1) In general can a claimant withdraw without paying solicitors costs of the defendant or do they usually have to pay?

2) In my particular case, I did not withdraw the case properly as i missed filing a questionnaire and a court hearing which I assume were both to help decide who should pay the costs. I missed it as I moved house and therefore my correspondence address had changed and I did not notify the court as I didn't realise I had to. Am I able to ask for this to be heard again? Do you think there's any point? As perhaps as I withdrew the case that somehow automatically makes me liable for the defendant's costs.

3) The defendant's solicitor has increased their costs from a proposed settlement of £4k which they sent in one letter to now £13k as i did not respond (again due to not receiving the letter)- the orignal claim was £19k. What is my best course of action?


Many thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

On your specific points

1 If you issue proceedings which are not in the small claims court and you then withdraw before going to court without having agreed with the other side that you are going to withdraw with no order as to costs, then the defendant is entitled to his costs. That is not avoided by just withdrawing. You must agree to withdraw with no costs. I do understand your post about the address but neither the defendant not the court are to blame for that.
XXXXXorder will relate to costs. You can apply to have that set aside and have the costs assessed. It is not the courts or the defendant's fault that you did not advise the court of the change of address though.

3 Yes, you can do that. You may want to negotiate with the solicitor now though. The more correspondence the solicitor sends you chasing in the money the more the costs will escalate. Remember this money is owed to the defendant not the solicitor. It does seem strange that costs have increased from £4000-£13,000 when all they have been doing is chasing for their initial £4000 of costs.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo,

Yes I would like a clarification please.


OK, so I understand that withdrawing means I have to pay costs - unless we agree no order to costs which the defendant would not agree.


What we still don't really understand is what the potential positive outcome of the court order that we missed could have been for us. Right now we are being sent increasingly higher bills, what would the court order have settled initially? Would the court order have been called because we did not respond to the solicitor's first offer of a settlement? If we were lucky enough to get the hearing again how could that help us now?


Would you recommend that we engage our own solicitor now before contacting the defendant's solicitor? And if we contact the defendant's solicitor should we tell them we want to ask for the court order to be thrown out?


Thank you


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is called a "wasted cost order" and it covers the costs sustained by the defendant in defending this case. The only time it is worth an appeal against costs is if they are overstated.

If you used a solicitor earlier you may have avoided this because they would have negotiated a withdrawal with no costs although obviously you would have had your own solicitor's costs to pay.

You are unlikely to get the order dismissed but you can say that you are going to make an application to have the costs assessed
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69266
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice