How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Caught speeding in april 2011 (57 in 40) waited for court summons

Customer Question

Caught speeding in april 2011 (57 in 40) waited for court summons for over 3 months ,moved house in mean time and court sent summons out 4 months later to old address. Arrested last week on oustanding warrant for this offence and now have to appear in court as they want to ban me for totting up from 2011. only have 3 point on my licenec now, can they do this as me not getting summons in 2011 is their fault as all my paperwork was change with dvla etc to show new address.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. When was the first time you became aware of this offence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


I was stopped back in April 2011 and agreed i was speeding, was told i would hear from the courts by post by the officer. I moved house in May ,re directed mail for two months and still heard no more.I only found out week past Thursday when i was arrested in Scotland after a serious accident, put in the cells in Scotland, transferred over night to Leeds put in the cells there until the morning where i was cuffed and taken up in front of the judge !!!! (all for a minor traffic offence). The court at that stage found out about my change of address and have asked for me to re appear on the 19th December to fight for my licenece as they want to back date the charge.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Would the DVLA have had the correct address for you at the time the summons was issued.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Driving licence updated but cant say how long after we moved

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

But had you notified at the time that the summons was issued ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

cant say for sure when court summons was issued because to date i have yet to see it. Im sure my licence was changed around mid Oct/Nov and that is around the date i was due in court according to the judge.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You need to make an application to the court to reopen this matter on the basis that you didn't get the summons. You will have to explain why you didn't get it but from what you say that will not be a bar. Courts are quite well away of the administrative delay of the DVLA.

That doesn't mean it will go away entirely. This is not a stat dec.

But it will take the matter back to the issue of the summons so costs will not be such an issue of you resolve it promptly.

Also you will be able to deal with the ban matter. I cannot immediately see why that is an issue unless they are thinking of an instant ban because your speed was so high proportionate to the limit. That is a possibility but not likely

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions