How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, me and my boyfriend bought car on finance but finance

Customer Question

Hello, me and my boyfriend bought car on finance but finance is on my name same as a car, problem is we need to renew a road tax and am not a driver . I'll have to put his name on and ill be left with finance . Things were't good between us and I've got kind a feeling he just used me and dont know what to do.Please can you help me what to do and how to protect myself.Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Why did you take out the finance?

Isn't possible to sell the car under the finance agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He'has got mortgage so would not be able to get a finance.He wants to keep a car, he said he'll pay I just need to make sure he will.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Ultimately you take a leap of faith with this type of thing. Whatever he says, whatever he signs, he could still stop paying. If he does you will have a claim against him which you can pursue in the civil courts but I presume you would prefer not to have to do that.

In fairness, you are not responsible for his financial affairs. If he can't get finance then he has to do what the rest of us do and live without a car. All taking out finance in your name does is make you his creditor in circumstances where the finance companies have judged him too risky.

You can get him to agree that he is responsible in writing. It doesn't have to be a written contract. Emails or texts will be fine to evidence whats been agreed.

That still doesn't remove you from liability. Nothing can do that unless you sell the car and pay off the finance. It does better evidence your claim against him though if he stops paying.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For JO C, thank you for your help.Will it help if I get him write a letter, is it really some proof?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it will help but only to the extent that it evidences what been agreed.

If he has agred to pay for this in exchange for use of the car then you have a contract. Its not weaker because its verbal.

The problem is that you need to prove what was agreed. To be wholly honest, its not likely that a court would accept there wasn't an agreement anyway if he has the car and you are paying for it. Partners do give each other expensive gifts all the time but they don't usually take out finance for each other as a romantic gift.

Any written evidence to support that will be fine - emails, texts etc.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C, am sorry I didnt reply, been to doctors.Thank you very much for your advice, you gave me at least little hope.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice