How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a parking ticket on the 27/11/2013.I parked with

Resolved Question:

I received a parking ticket on the 27/11/2013.I parked with two wheel on the pavement.30feet from a very small sign on a lamp post which indicated you could park with four wheels up on the kerb.the sign was approx 6inch x 10inch,blue in colour with a white P and picture of a car below the Psign in white.they were no markings on the pavement either side of the sign.The car was parked in martens avenue bexleyheath..kent,penalty notice issued is no62,pcn number xl07615769 vehicle ve52hnm.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it correct for the council to issue a parking ticket even though the sign indicates u can park with four wheel on the pavement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

The issue really is not whether its fair but whether its lawful. There is a complete ban on parking on a footway in London unless there are signs up allowing it. Here there are such signs.

The Council will be saying that you parked contrary to the signs. You seem to accept that you did.

I do see the point you are making though. Essentially your challenge is that you may not have used the full permission that you had to park there but you did not park in a way that contradicts the permission.

Personally I would fight this. The risk is that if you lose the fines will rack up to about £200. I don't know whether you are willing to bear that or not?

In legal theory though, I do think you are making a good point. There doesn't seem to be a huge public interest in this. They may say that the reason for four wheels on pavement parking is that the roads are very narrow at this location and so two wheeled parking causes an obstruction but I know Bexleyheath in Kent and it doesn't suffer from narrow roads particularly.

I think that an Adjudicator might well agree with you though. The fact that you could have parked with all four wheels on the pavement if you chose to does not necessarily mean that you have to do so. Its a permission sign rather than a prohibition one. It doesn't say that you must not park with two wheels on the footway.

Obviously this is subject to an Adjudicators interpretation but I would fight it personally.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice