How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I took out landlords insurance.Had to make a claim relating

Resolved Question:

I took out landlords insurance.Had to make a claim relating to a water leak which had been going on long term before I even bought the house. insurance assessor came out, I put quote in for plastering repairs of £950.00. I presumed my excess would be £100.00. I received an e-mail to proceed with the work (no mention of excess). I then forwarded invoice of final completion of work after paying the plastering company in full.After chasing as to when I would get my cheque I heard nothing. So Monday, 2nd Dec I phoned broker who informed me there was no claim as the excess was £1000.00. Not once did the broker talk the claim through with me even knowing from day 1 that this was a water related claim. I'm now out of pocket as I've paid for the work. I agree after checking the policy that it states in the small print about water related claims. However, the broker admitted that he should of checked my excess details before giving the instruction to go ahead but as far as they are concerned the matter is closed! Do I have any recourse as to not receiving proper advice? Many thanks. Anne Butler. XXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I presume you had sight of the documents? Or not?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I didn't check policy before making the claim. I thought my broker would explain any issues relating to the excess but as he didn't I presumed it was the standard £100.00

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I am not sure I can give you good news. If this is in the small print then Im afraid it was for you to check the policy.

Also, they will argue that you are not out-of-pocket because you either pay the money or have the water damage remaining which was obviously not an option.

You do have a potential claim against the selling broker for not explaining details of the policy to you. If you bought the policy online then you will have agreed that the terms suit your purposes. If that is right then I'm afraid you have no claim or complaint.

If you did not buy the policy online then you can complain to the financial ombudsman about the broker. That is not a particularly quick service but it is open to you.

I'm afraid that you have no credible complaint against the insurance company from the details here.

You have a potential negligence claim against the broker, but for £900, it is probably not financially viable I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice