How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello. My ex partner off 20 years left me last year, left

Resolved Question:

Hello. My ex partner off 20 years left me last year, left me with 3 children and mortgage. he did want it all, said its all his! he works! But I was advised to stay in the house for the children. Because I was a housewife I am now seeking employment so getting JSA. My question is I have a new boyfriend and my ex wants me to sale the house now, said I could only stay in the house if im single. Also what is the law with new partner staying over! If i did sale the house how would I affored to rent! I would really like some advise and help. Lee-anne.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage How old are the children and were you married?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hiya.


No not married but together for 20years. My children are 6,9,11.


My house is worth £2100.00, I think outstanding is £150.00ish.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is it held in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi.


yes still in joint names, dont know what to do about that!


lee-anne

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you intending to co-habit with your new partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well I dont know what the law is with him staying!


I would like him to stay!

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does your new partner earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


I dont really know. May be take home about £1600 a month, im not really sure.


lee-anne

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a three bedroom property in the same general area cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


In the area i live to own a 3 bed is around £2000 to rent is around £900 a month.


Lee-Anne

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your ex is under a duty to help you house the children until they are 18 and he will not be able to force a sale until then - unless you live with a new partner.
If you do live permanently live with a new partner then there is a risk that the court will indeed order an immediate sale - it is not certain, but there is a high risk that this will happen.
When the house is eventually sold you will be entitled to 50% of the equity.
I Hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi.


How many nights is new partner aloud to stay over!?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So long as he spends more nights a week in his own home than in yours that should be fine
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice