How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

dear sir could help me i was off work for 2 weeks i phoned

Resolved Question:

dear sir could help me i was off work for 2 weeks i phoned work to report my absence and produced sick notes covering my absence now my company are refusing to pay me and are taking dicipiinary procedures against me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

18years

Ben Jones :

Why are they taking disciplinary action?

Customer:

i was off work for two weeks phoned on the first day that iwas sick sent in the sickness certifcates but because i didnt phone in on the second week they are refusing to pay me

Ben Jones :

Was there a specific policy you were expected to folow?

Customer:

they said i hadnt followed the appropriate procedures

Ben Jones :

But were there specific procedures in your contract or a workplace policy?

Customer:

not sure but they are saying so even though they knew i was sick

Ben Jones :

Is it company sick pay or SSP you are due?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

which one?

Customer:

sorry first week was a self sick certifcate second was a doctors note

Ben Jones :

ok but what were you entitled to - company sick pay or ssp?

Customer:

company

Ben Jones :

Well it is important to check if there were any specific policies that you should have followed in these circumstances. The employer cannot insist on anything more than a self-cert for the first 7 days in order to pay you SSP. If they were paying you company sick pay on top then they could write their own rules and have specific requirements of what evidence you are supposed to provide and when. But I repeat that you must check the specific policies you should have followed - ask the employer to provide these and consider if you were ever told they existed - if you were not then you have a defence.


 


The employer has to be very careful about refusing to pay you - this is a serious step to take and should only happen when there has been a very clear breach where specific rules were not followed and they said that failure to follow them would result in no sick pay being received. It is more likely they can take disciplinary action than refuse to pay you.


 


If you followed the rules or there was no mention sick pay can be withheld then it can amount to unlawful deduction of wages, something you can pursue further if necessary.

Customer:

thankyou ben but they have never doe so before?

Ben Jones :

you mean the same situation has happened before?

Customer:

no i was off sick i had only phoned in once and they never refused payment over numerous times varing over 18 years

Ben Jones :

this will be good for your defence by showing that they have never indicated this was a problem or given you reason to believe you were doing something wrong. However it will still depend on what policy exists or if something new has been introduced since then

Customer:

thankyou ben most helpfull

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice