How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a pub licensee if I dont pay brewery bills how long is

Customer Question

I am a pub licensee if I don't pay brewery bills how long is it before they evict me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Does this include rent on the pub please?

JACUSTOMER-hfj4snah- :

yes

Alex Watts :

If you are late with rent even by a day then by law they can enter with a certified bailiff.

Alex Watts :

Commercial properties do not need a Court order so if your rent is due on 1st and you do not pay, they CAN enter on 2nd.

Alex Watts :

I am not saying they will, but they certainly can.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please?

JACUSTOMER-hfj4snah- :

Hi Alex

JACUSTOMER-hfj4snah- :

does this apply if you are a lease owner & is it only because of non payment of rent?

Alex Watts : Yes if does,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-hfj4snah- :

what if you paid the brewery bills only, and not the rent ?

Alex Watts :

The same applies, if you are day late with rent then can come in.

Alex Watts :

If it is you paid rent and not brewery bills - they can NOT just come in.

Alex Watts :

Does that assist?