How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My cycle was left in a supposedly secure under ground car park,

Customer Question

My cycle was left in a supposedly secure under ground car park, and secured to cycle rails provided by managment company. It was then stolen due to faulty door and insecure cycle rails do I have a claim against them? There are no signs in the car park regarding "items left at owners risk"
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Whats the value please?

Was there elsewhere you could park it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
£900 cycle was secured to other railings
Landlord supplied new cycle railings and asked residents to move cycles there, garage door was faulty and cycle racks had incorrect bolts fitted the simply unscrewed them and stole three bikes.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I think you are going to struggle to claim from the car park I'm afraid but I will tell you if I see a claim.

What does the contract between you and the car park owners say about loss or security?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The car park is maintained by property managment company, I live in a privately rented flat with car park below.
There are no disclaimer signs pestered in there.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I presume that you simply have the right to use the car park in your rental agreement or tenancy agreement?

Unless there is anything which specifically says that they will keep it secure, or unless you can prove that they have been negligent in some way and that they are supposed to keep this car park secure as part of their management duties you have no claim I'm afraid.

However, from the details you give me about the faulty door and the incorrectly bolted racks, I think you possibly do have a claim against the management company in negligence as do the other two cycle owners.

You will have to prove exactly what was wrong with the garage door, which bolts were fitted and what should have been fitted. you will also have to prove that if this had been done differently the loss would not have occurred.

I think you probably do have a claim, but it is not going to be an easy one to bring although, overall, it is worth letting a Judge decide. The costs order is not onerous as this is a small claims court sum.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice