How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was sentenced to 6months imprisonment and a 3 year driving

Resolved Question:

I was sentenced to 6months imprisonment and a 3 year driving ban for drink driving DR10. Since I applied for my licence back the DVLA told me that the court said I would need to take an extended test. This was never part of my sentence and does not form part of the guidelines for my conviction. What can/should I do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

If its that the DVLA have got the wrong details of the sentence then you need to apply for a memorandum of conviction from the Court which should reveal the correct sentence and resolve the matter.

If, however, is that the DVLA have revoked your licence on medical grounds until you take a medical examination then they are allowed to do that. All bans of this period lead to an automatic revocation and you have to apply for your licence back.

However, you seem to be saying that they have just added a requirement which wasn't part of the sentence.

You can appeal the decision of the DVLA to the Magistrates Court but you need the memorandum of conviction.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do I get the memorandum of conviction

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If you know the court at which you were convicted then you can make an application directly to the court.

You just write in asking for that information, There might be a small fee now. I don't go the Magistrates much any more but they certainly didn't use to have specific forms for them.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was convicted at Magistrates but sentence was passed at crown. Would the Magistrates still have this information. The conviction was in 2007.


 


If the memorandum states that I should take an extended test (even though this is not within the sentencing guidelines) how would I appeal this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can apply to the Crown Court. Its easier at the Crown Court as its a court of record.

You are out of time to appeal realistically now I'm afraid. You can apply for leave to appeal out of time but this delay is substantial.

Also, if this was a sentence imposed by the Crown court then you have to show that it was manifestly excessive which is a high test.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice