How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a tenant in a tenant vs landlord disrepair and harassment

Resolved Question:

I am a tenant in a tenant vs landlord disrepair and harassment case. Done all the case myself.

Last court directions said to get our last statements and documentation in by today 4th December.

I got my copy to the court, then went down to landlord's office. The secretary refused to receive it and pushed it and me away. I threw the documents on the floor inside, she picked them up and threw them out the door on to the street.

I went to post them through the letter box and she blocked it and stopped me posting it.

I got back in the taxi. had it go round to my landlord's home address and posted it through the letter box and my friend in taxi witnessed it.

I got home after 5pm and found the statement returned to my home address, pushed through the door. it had been opend and resealed with some tape.

I got a taxi, now after office hours, went back to the office and posted it through the door, and taxi driver took a time and dated photo.

The landlord/defendant has been absolutely ridiculous in his opposition and tactics. a lot is juvenile, and lies a 4 year old would not make up.

Can I raise this with anyone?

I have no solicitor or legal representation, doing it myself and he seems to get away with incredible defaults, failures, actions and nonsense no one else should get away with.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : If they refuse to accept service then do not worry you tried.
Alex Watts : If they do not want the statements there is nothing you can do.
Alex Watts : Just go to court and explain to the judge before the hearing.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

Me again with the wicked evil pantomime Landlord.

Customer:

It would be a farce if it was funny.

Customer:

Landlord has also submitted a 4th false statement from local fellow landlord conservative councillor, who has stated things happend 4 months before they did. I informed my landlord that the situation and events happened 4 months later and not as said, as emails quite clear. He is answer said he and the office would insist that the statement is true and happened on the false dates.

Customer:

He is impossible. Against all evidence. Continues with the deception and the lie.

Customer:

Again when do I raise this, have raised this in the submission - and his written email that he will continue with a false statement and insist it is true.

Customer:

Amazing what court and judges have let him get away with so far.......

Alex Watts :

You only raise this if they do.

Alex Watts :

If they do not raise they have not had the evidence you need not worry.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Hopefully, it will be up and on open blog anyway of this farcical court case diary.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice