How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi, Can I return an invoice sent to me with a letter giving

Resolved Question:

Hi,

Can I return an invoice sent to me with a letter giving my reasons why I am rejecting it and therefore do not have to post to my company accounts until it is resolved ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I enquire as to the type of service the invoice relates to please?

Joshua :

Is the invoice made out to your limited company as opposed to you personally?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

The services were repairs to plant i.e. generators and transformers. The invoice is made out to the company.

Joshua :

Thanks. From what you say you instructed the repairs as a director of the company? If so was a price agreed or just an estimate? From what you say you are dissatisfied with the work or question it has been carried out at all?

Customer:

I did not instruct the repairs. I returned the equipment which was hired in working order. The supplier then stated they had to carry out certain repairs which I do not believe I am responsible for but they want to charge me for. Some of the work they allege they have carried out is also vastly overpriced and I could in fact purchase new at a lower cost.

Joshua :

Thanks - this equipment was on a lease agreement with the company? Do you happen to have a copy of your company's lease agreement to hand?

Customer:

I don't have to hand but the signed contract stated that I was responsible for servicing but not repairs due to wear and tear. Can I return the invoice with a covering letter stating I do not agree and I do not have to post to my accounts till we have a meeting etc. Another point is that they are invoicing me over a year after the return of goods.

Joshua :

Thanks. Final question - were the machines damaged on return or was the work they refer to due to fair wear and tear?

Customer:

I believe fair wear and tear.

Joshua :

Thanks. The direct answer to your question is that if you dispute an invoice then it need not be paid or entered into as a liability in company accounts as liability only occurs if 1) you accept the debt claimed or 2) in default of your accepting it the other party obtains a court order ordering the company to pay. If you reject the charges then a response to the company disputing the charges so far as you do dispute them and a request that they adduce specific evidence to justify the charges under the terms of your lease agreement.

Joshua :

In terms of whether the charges are justifiable or not you would need to turn to your lease agreement and familiarise yourself with the terms of the same so far as you may not already be familiar with them.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX respond to them within a specific time scale i.e. 7 days ?

Joshua :

Such agreements typically will either make you liable for maintenance or not. Normally you are always liable for damage. Here from what you say your company is liable for maintenance and accordingly providing you can demonstrate you carried out maintenance in accordance with manufacturers / hirers requirements under the terms of your agreement and that the machines were otherwise not damaged (for the hirer to prove damage if they allege the same) then you should not be found to be liable for charges of correcting wear and tear.

Joshua :

It is for the hirer to substantitiate any charges they wish to bring.

Joshua :

If you intend to dispute the invoice then ideally you would reply as soon as possible. Delay does not in itself imply you accept liability but it can be unhelpful generally and should be avoided unless unavoidable. If you need some time to put together your letter disputing the invoice consider an interim letter advising you dispute the same and you will revert to them within x days with a full response

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No thanks for your assistance.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions