How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I AM A PRIVATE LANDLORD AND TENANTS SIGNED TENANCY AGREEMENT

Resolved Question:

I AM A PRIVATE LANDLORD AND TENANTS SIGNED TENANCY AGREEMENT ON 2ND DECEMBER 2013 AND PROVIDED DEPOSIT.tTHEY HAVE NOW INFORMED US THAT THEY DO NOT WANT THE HOUSE, COULD YOU PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT OUR RIGHTS ARE AND WHEN WE HAVE TO RETURN DEPOSIT TO THEM.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What type of contract is this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tenancy Agreement for an assured shorthold tenancy

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

When were they supposed to move in and when did they give notice please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1st January 2014.They gave us deposit on 2nd December and gave notice this morning.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

That is all I need to know. Your tenants are in breach of contract. They signed an AST agreeing to move in and they have not.

The starting point is that you have a claim against them for the remaining months due under the AST.

However, you are under a duty to mitigate your loss by seeking another tenant. The practical reality is that I imagine you would be able to replace them with you a month or so even allowing for the Christmas period. Until you do replace them, the tenants are liable.

In short, unless you can find somebody to move in on 1 January 2014 you are under no obligation to return their deposit.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The tenants say they are entitled to a 7 day cooling off period,is this correct under law?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, its completely wrong. Thats just the usual nonsense that they've read on the internet. A little knowledge is a dangerous thing.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou very much for your help.IfI have any more questions tomorrow am I able to come back to you?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, no problem. The question won't close from your side.

All the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice