How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mother died on 27th February. She was in care which was

Customer Question

My mother died on 27th February. She was in care which was paid for by her. We had asked for NHS continuing care which was granted on 9th January but we were not informed til September 26th. When we apopllied for a refund of care fees; witnessed by a JP we were told that we have to have Letters of Administration? My mother left a Will with two executors and two witnesses to the Will. Since her death the Will has been dealt with by the Executors 9my brother and sister). Not much money left as she had been paying for her care for several years. What was left was divided equally between those mentioned in the Will - my mothers children. Why would we need Letters of Administration before the NHS repays the care fees? If the NHS had advised us on time, the issue would have been dealt with whilst she was alive by myself, as Power of Attorney for her.Please advise
Denise Woods
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How much is to be refunded?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello. It is only £2100, given the time between the date agreed and her death.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

To ask you to apply to the probate Registry for letters of administration for this is a nonsense if your mother left a very small estate.

If this money was in the bank, They would normally deal with it under the small state rules which allow a nominated person to swear a statutory declaration confirming that they will distribute the money in accordance with the deceased's wishes and also that they are entitled to receive and deal with the money.

Obviously this person at the Council is not aware of this and you may want to enlighten them.

If they dig their heels then then you can make a formal complaint and also complain to the local government ombudsman.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much for your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jo.
I do not know whether you can help again. We have tried, again, to ask why they expected us to go to Probate for return of cash, which would not have been necessary, if they had advised us on time of the decision for continuing care. In any case we had not had to go to Probate. I asked for a copy of the Policy/Service document which covers these rules, as the claim form had simply asked for a copy of Probate if it had been necessary. The administrator told us that they did not have such documents and the small estates act does not apply to the NHS. They will not now do anything unless we seek probate. As a family we are concerned at how many times this has happened to people who are less able to confront such issues and just give up leaving the funds in the continuing care coffers. We suspect that they are acting illegally and need to know what you think. They are withholding cash which was wrongly paid to them whilst my mother was alive, because they withheld the decision from the family for eight months. Can you advise?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I can look at this in the morning if thats OK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you . Will wait to hear from you. There is no urgency.
Denise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Unfortunately, any organisation is able to insist on grant of probate. In reality, they don't subject to certain limits and I think that NHS is being completely unreasonable.

They can deal with this if they wish without grant of probate.

This link from the law society explains more

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/for-the-public/common-legal-issues/probate/

Under the paragraph headed "When a grant of representation is needed", although it mentions a figure of £5000, most banks and other institutions will not require probate up to £15,000 or even £20,000.

The only way of contesting this with NHS is to apply for judicial review which you have to do within three months of NHS making the decision. The grounds for judicial review are that the NHS were acting illegally, irrationally, all with some kind of procedural impropriety. If the application for judicial review is successful, the NHS will review the policy although ultimately, it may decide that it is acting correctly.

You would need to put aside about £10,000 as the potential cost risk for applying for judicial review. For that reason therefore it is actually going to be quicker and cheaper simply to apply for the grant of probate.

And sorry that this is bad news for you
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions