How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I roam about my local wood/paths with me dog. For 3 years.

Customer Question

I roam about my local wood/paths with my dog. For 3 years. During that time I have hardly seen another living soul. Part of the walk round the wood is public paths - part isn't which makes it difficult to circumvent the wood. One way is to walk through the meadow in the middle of the wood, although the signs say Private. Anyway, after 3 years the farmer indicated to me that he would turn a blind eye to my solitary walks and gave me a map. Because he was so nice about my ramblings I actually felt an obligation to try and stick to the public paths. Unfortunately I was not on the public path when a worker drove up to me on the wrong path. The following ensued - "Can't you read"; "Yes". "How would you like it if I bought my 10 dogs to your garden"; "This isn't a garden, it's a park"; "It's a private estate and you are trespassing"; "You've been up here before haven't you?"; "Yes"; (This was the last word I said) "You are arrogant and ignorant". I was dumbfounded, his tone was very nasty and I felt slightly vulnerable. He started to drive off and swung the vehicle round only to change his mind and swing it back (just missing the dog) to repeat "You are ignorant, arrogant and disgusting". I was upset. And went down to the right path and then hung around hoping to see the Farm Manager who was nice to me. When I got home I phoned the Estate Office and relayed this to the lady there. She got the farm manager to ring me. I discussed the incident and also my rambling. He said he would get back to me in 24 hours. He didn't. So 4 days later I rang again and this time he confirmed that the farm worker was 'having a bad day'. He then said 'someone answering my description had disrupted a shoot and got in the way of a tractor' (I did not). Now I am annoyed. He said the farm worker would apologise to me (which is what I asked for) but he couldn't now allow me to roam as he would have to allow others. I couldn't argue with this reasoning and he asked me if I would keep to the paths - I answered it would probably be unwise not too. I have kept to the paths and have not received the apology.  So I actually have two difficulties - the right to roam which is a difficult area and verbal abuse.  In my mind they are connected but perhaps not?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 3 years ago.

chatham-chamber :

Hi, I am a little confused as to what your question is. Would you be kind enough to clarify?

JACUSTOMER-px0avd0g- :

I am wondering if they can prosecute me or ban me from walking on the estate if I am on the public paths. Am I entitled to an apology from a famr worker?

chatham-chamber :

Hi, from what I understand, Ramblers have the right to roam on public paths and mapped areas. If the area of which you speak of is a public right of way, you would then have the right to roam provided that you keep to the paths and mapped areas.

chatham-chamber :

If you walk outside of the paths and/or mapped areas, this could constitute trespass if it is private land.

chatham-chamber :

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate my answer.

chatham-chamber :

If I can assist any further, please do not hesitate to ask.

chatham-chamber :

Many thanks,

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice