How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in a ground floor flat. The car park has just been

Customer Question

I live in a ground floor flat. The car park has just been revamped by Walthams construction. I am disabled & in a wheelchair.

As the workmen have put in a step instead of a slope I cannot access my property. Each flat had to contribute £4500.00 for the works & whilst the management are stating there are issues with the firm & they are trying to get a resolution it does not help me at all. I need urgent advice please.

Thank you
Yvonne Archer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply
Alex Watts : Were you consulted about the change please?
JACUSTOMER-brhq5l8w- :

No.

JACUSTOMER-brhq5l8w- :

I am confused - the live chat corner says you posted some info for me - does this mean you are researching the answer & will reply to me later as I am worried because your system did not want to accept my email address initially - in other words please update me & advise if I can do other things on my computer.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Council at all please?

JACUSTOMER-brhq5l8w- :

No

Alex Watts :

Complain to the Council as they appear to be in breach of the Equality Act 2010.

Alex Watts :

This states that they must take account of your disability and make reasonable adjustments.

Alex Watts :

You should also complain to the Equality Commission. They deal with discrimination where it has taken place and can prosecute for you.

Alex Watts :

Their website is: http://www.equalityhumanrights.com/

Alex Watts :

But try the Council first and then Equalities Commissiob

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-brhq5l8w- :

Surely this is an issue with the tradesmen who undertook the work & have not considered disabled access.

Alex Watts : No. It would be with the freeholder.
Alex Watts : Does that help?