How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

my son has been bailed because his daughter from his first

Customer Question

my son has been bailed because his daughter from his first marriage has accused him of inapropriate touching saying it happened 15 years ago does this mean the police will interview his brothers and sisters and my self .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think they would?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my daughter thinks they will try to get evidence my interviewing us all


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

as there isnt any evidence just that my grandaughter has made a statement to the police

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

There is evidence. She has made an allegation. That is evidence.

I cannot immediately see any reason to interview anybody else. There's no allegation against any of you I presume? You are not witnesses?

If you are witnesses and you are going to support the defence then its probably better to make a statement to his solicitors rather than the police though. The solicitors are less likely to ask you questions that support the prosecution account.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola