How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Helo. I was going to rent a property and had paid the first

Customer Question

Helo. I was going to rent a property and had paid the first quarters rent and deposit. this is worth about £1500. I am student, this was all in good faith as i thought the property will go off the market. However on reading the tenancy agreement which was sent to me after i had paid. I objected to somethings and they said they would not be able to change it. So i said i would like a refund as i felt i could not live there. The agents have still failed to refund me the money i said i am willing to forgot the admin fees, but the rest i want it back they are still to pay what should i do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. you

When where you supposed to move in and when did you tell them you would not?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was meant to move in n september, and it was at around that time that i told them i wouldn't be.


The agreement itself pretty much took place after i was supposed to move in.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
thank you.

I need to know how much notice you gave them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Notice in terms of the move in date to when i canccelled ?


as i said the agreement was made after i was actually meant to move in. so if we are looking at it in those terms then no notice was given.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, but I'm not sure I understand this?

You surely didn't agree to pay for a period before you moved in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only by a few days students here are exploited in that manner. Its just the way its done

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and i will try and assist you.

I suggest you write to the agents as follows:
1. Tell them that as you were not provided with the tenancy before the deposit was paid then it is assumed the deposit and admin fees are refundable;
2. Tell them they have 7 days to return your deposit and if they do not you will:
(i) report the agency and the landlord to the University (Universities tend to keep a record of approved local landlords);
(ii) Report the agency to Trading Standards www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/‎
(iii) Issue a claim in the County Court for the return of your money https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/‎

They probably will return your money eventually and county action should be a last resort, but if you put pressure on them and complain to Trading Standards, they should eventually refund you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice