How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I paid a graphics agency for logo design and window graphics.

Customer Question

I paid a graphics agency for logo design and window graphics. but I don't like what they've provided us. now we need the refund what shall do now???
many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you have any reason,other thean you do not like the logo, to suggest that you should not have to pay?

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

we're hair and beauty business what he did not for my style

tdlawyer :

Are you saying that he failed to carry out his contrac obligations to you or that you simple did not like what he did under his agreement with you? i.e. is it a matter of taste?

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

doesn't suit my business it's out of date

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

just don't like it

tdlawyer :

Normally, you cannot obtain a refund simply because you do not like the thing that was produced.

tdlawyer :

You generally have to show that the person creating the thing breached their contract.

tdlawyer :

So what can you say, you asked him to do, but he failed to do. Other than design something you did not like.

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

well I didn't like because it looked like a funeral shop not hair salon

tdlawyer :

I suppose you could argue that the standard of service provided was not what he had contracted to provide. It's almost like saying, he simply did not know what he was doing.

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

he made auful

tdlawyer :

How much is the refund for?

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

£274.80

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then the best thing for you to do is to issue a claim in the Small Claims Court.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, it is always worth trying to agree with the individual concerned first. If you cannot reach agreement, then you can issue a small claims case.

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

that it'll cost more

tdlawyer :

Potentially yes, but ultimately if you win at the court hearing, they will have to pay your court fees as well.

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

I've contact you to help me get the refund not to tell go to court I know I can go to court

tdlawyer :

Okay. How would you like me to assist you in obtaining the refund?

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

you are the professional not I should ask this question

tdlawyer :

I'm trying to understand what you expect from me. How is it that you want me to help you, as my intention is to give information which might assist you in moving this forward.

JACUSTOMER-shq09r6b- :

this doesn't help master tony many thanks for your time

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out.

What questions do you have remaining bearing in mind that we can not act for you (so can't send letters etc) and it may not be the answer you want?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice