How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In a Breach of Contract case, what documents do the courts

Customer Question

In a Breach of Contract case, what documents do the courts require? I have:
1. Master Agreement with the Company
2. Proof that the Company has been awarded contract to build projects
3. Proof of amount paid to the Company
4. Proof of the Bank Accounts the payments were made into
5. Letter Before Action
6. Several emails showing negotiated terms before contract was entered into.
7. Master Agreement pages sealed with Official seal of Company
8. Letter of Termination of Agreement by Company
9. Master Agreement has Elements: Offer, Acceptance and Consideration
10. Clause in Agreement says: "Either Party can terminate this Agreement at any time given reasons. Any such termination shall not affect accrued rights and existing obligations."

What other documents do I need?
Is it the High Court that I need to go to?
Will it cost me money to take legal action?
What law firm can help me with No Win, No Fee or enter into an Alternative Fee Agreement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much is in dispute and have proceedings been issued yet please?
JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- : The amount currently in dispute are:
JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- : The amounts currently in dispute are:
Alex Watts : I can't see the figure, could you do it again please?
JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

The amount currently in dispute are:

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

The amount currently in dispute are US$500,000 (Five Hundred Thousand Dollars) one-off consultancy fee and then an on-going 5% of value of project. The first project awarded to the company is £30million Sterling. They have received 40% so dar but we only have proof for 20% payment.

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

There is another project for which 100% has been paid to the company to the tune of £4million Sterling plus.

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

Expected total projects for the company is expected to exceed 620Milion Euros

Alex Watts :

When you start the claim you need to annex to the claim form the contract itself.

Alex Watts :

Then when the matter gets set down for the trial if contested the court will give 'directions' as to what is required.

Alex Watts :

At that point you would provide a statement and show all the documents to support your case.

Alex Watts :

But when you issue the claim all you need is the main contract.

Alex Watts :

Fees can be found at: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

Thank you very much for your guidance. I forgot to mention that the contract was under English law. Will that make any difference to your guidance?

Alex Watts :

I am an English lawyer.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

'FOR ALEX W': Many thanks for your help, it was very insightful. I would like further assistance with bringing this matter to court to make my claims from the company and for the court to set the agreement as it was intended. I am prepared to enter into a

Alex Watts :

You need to bring any and all claims at this point, otherwise it may be deemed an abuse of process

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

I do not understand

Alex Watts :

If you are going to bring a claim for breach of contract it needs to include everything, not just bits.

JACUSTOMER-110cc48t- :

I have everything but I require help and I am willing to enter into an Alternative Fee Agreement or No Win, No Fee as I do not have the funding to pursue the matter and I have no idea how much such an action will cost

Alex Watts : I see. We can not do that as this is a question and answer site, you need to speak to solicitors local to you. It is likely to cost £10,000 if it goes to trial.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice