How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I RECENTLY INVESTED OVER £15000 IN A COMPANY CALLED COHEN STONES

Customer Question

I RECENTLY INVESTED OVER £15000 IN A COMPANY CALLED COHEN STONES FOR THE PURCHASE OF COLOURED DIAMONDS. I TRIED TO CONTACT THEM TODAY BUT THERE NUMBER IS XXXXX LONGER IN SERVICE. CHECKING THE INTERNET , IT APPEARS THAT THEY WERE SUBJECT TO A WINDING UP ORDER ON 3 NOVEMBER. wHAT IS MY POSITION?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How much have you invested?

JACUSTOMER-ek3b28o6- :

£15127

Ben Jones :

How did you pay the money

JACUSTOMER-ek3b28o6- :

By cheque

Ben Jones :

I must say it is not necessarily going to be good news. If the Court has granted a winding up order then the Official Receiver (OR) will be appointed to act as the liquidator of the company. You can contact them to register yourself as a creditor and see if there is anything left of the company's assets to pay you back, but this happens extremely rarely because the reason a company is liquidated and wound up is because it can no longer meet its debts and they have no money to satisfy their creditors. So the chances of there being any money left to pay you in full is extremely remote. If anything, you are only likely to get a small proportion of what you are owed, something like a few pence to every pound you have invested. So in the first instance you need to contact the OR to notify them you are a creditor and ask them to consider you in the event any assets are available for distribution to creditors.

As you pad by cheque there is no other protection available to you, for example had you paid by credit card you could have pursued the credit card company but not in this case.

Also suing the company is not possible - they have been wound up and no longer exist, even if they did it would be pointless suing a nearly insolvent company.

JACUSTOMER-ek3b28o6- :

I HAVE A CERTIFICATE TO SAY THAT THE FIRST DIAMOND PURCHASED IS IN A VAULT IN SWITZERLAND. DOES THIS MEAN ANYTHING?

Ben Jones :

I very much doubt this to be the case, but it would still be considered an asset of the company and now under the control of the OR

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your query or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice