How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

my daughter is being threatened with expulsion from college

Customer Question

my daughter is being threatened with expulsion from college for being a liar. Our grandmother has died and the college have spoken to my wife and told her she is a bad mother for bringing up a liar, that she herself was a liar and that grandmother was actually not dead!!
There is a proven conflict between one of the teachers and my daughter and it seems to me the college is attempting to get rid of my daughter to keep the teacher happy.
I am fuming and am to meet with the faculty tomorrow.
Is there legal action I can threaten them with?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Has she been in trouble before? Is that the only reason because they say she lied about this? Does the college have a policy?

JACUSTOMER-54b4f68t- :

she has been in trouble - minor- but all based around problems with her english teacher. The college (I went to a meeting) said that the teacher did not feel supported by the college and hence an independent adult was placed in the class during the lessons to see where the problem lay. The report back indicated that there was indeed conflict between the two, but it was the teacher instigating it. However we accepted a warning and agreed to a meeting between the faculty, the teacher and my daughter to see if we could find a solution. My daughter was asked not to come in to college for two days whilst they arranged the meeting. When she went in 2 days later they pushed her into a meeting where she was told that she had missed lessons. Also that she had lied about taking time off previously to attend a funeral. That she had broken the colleges code of conduct. Jessy got upset and tried to verbally defend the accusations and was escorted off college grounds. The college then conntacted my wife and informed her as previously written that she was a poor mother who had raised a liar and indeed was a liar herself!

Alex Watts :

1) Every organisation must publish a complaints process. Check the organisation’s website or ask them to give you a copy. You need to follow this process.

Alex Watts :

2) If you are not happy with how the complaint is handled you can contact the Skill Funding Agency. They are independent and can examine your complaint for free. Their website is: http://skillsfundingagency.bis.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

You need to contact them within 3 months of the matter to make a complaint otherwise you would be out of time

Alex Watts :

3) Contact the Complaints Adjudicator if you’re unhappy with how the Skills Funding Agency has dealt with your complaint.

Alex Watts :

Their details are: Complaints Adjudicator
Legal and Information Compliance
Skills Funding Agency
Cheylesmore House
Quinton Road
Coventry
CV1 2WT

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-54b4f68t- :

ok, agreed , but no "deformation of character" legal action? In honesty I dont want legal action but I dont want to be unarmed either. I just want my daughter to finish off the final few weeks of college,. She sits her A levels in 12 weeks (approx), or should do.

Alex Watts :

If you wanted to maybe yes. But you would have to pay approx £10,000 in legal fees to issue proceedings in the High Court to bring that sort of action and you would not get legal aid because of recent changes in legal aid.

JACUSTOMER-54b4f68t- :

Thank you. Very informative. As I said, I do not intend to take legal action but like to know that I do have some back up. the reality is that if they expell her officially there is little I could do. I just need them to think hard to get her throught the last few weeks.

JACUSTOMER-54b4f68t- :

Thanks again

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice