How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a permanent employee of the United Nations, currently

Customer Question

I am a permanent employee of the United Nations, currently stationed in West Africa.

Recently my 2nd level supervisor told me that she had heard of rumors that I was a habitual user of illegal drugs and that it was the cause of me losing a very lucrative posting in the Central African Republic (something that had caused my family and I considerable financial and emotional stress), she also mentioned that these rumors were the cause of me not receiving any promotion despite almost 20 years with the organisation I work for.

Furthermore, I have heard from another UN colleague in another organisation the very same rumor.

I wrote my concerns to her asking for a response, however, she has failed to reply.

Do you think there is anything I can do and can you give me some advice on how I can proceed.

Many thanks & regards,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Which country's laws govern your contract of employment?

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

I don't think any do - my contract is with the United Nations. I seem to remember seeing something about UK law - but I think the UN are 'sovereign'

Ben Jones :

Hmm, determining your employment status and country of jurisdiction is a rather complex matter and not going to be part of this query so all I can advise you is that my response will be based on UK law, whether it applies to you or not

Ben Jones :

so is that ok for you?

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

I think that I'll need advice to be a bit specific. UN Staff do not have to answer to civil suits, so I would need someone who can advise me on how to persuade my UN organisation to waive that privilege in this case.

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

I think this is rather a specialist international law type of question - the simple definition of defamation and remedies I can understand.

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

Thanks for your time anyway.

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

Regards.

Ben Jones :

ok I am afraid this may not be the best place for such a query in that case you are best advised to seek legal advice in person from a solicitor who can advise on this specific matter. I will process a refund anyway so this will not cost you anything today

JACUSTOMER-f17emgk2- :

Many thanks Ben. Have a good afternoon.

Ben Jones :

And you, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice