How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am having a issue with my orange mobile phone contracts.

Customer Question

I am having a issue with my orange mobile phone contracts. We have 3 contracts with them (1 we don't use but are stuck in contract. Even though they have no proof of renewal). We rang them in sept 2012 to lower our tariff on the 173 number because don't use it and up our tariff on the 902 number which we do use. Orange put the tariffs on the wrong phones. So the phone we use was put on the lower tariff which ment we were going over our minutes every month and being charged a fortune and the number we don't use was being charged at a higher tariff. We have been fighting them on this case for nearly 8 months and had fake promises every time. Today having spoken to them again they say nothing was ever wrong. Where do we stand on this problem because we paid about £60 a month more than we should have been paing for for about 8months.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Was the option you chose misadvertised to you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. I called them to change tariff but they have put the wrong tariffs on the wrong phones. I also never asked to renew a contract with them. I have been in contact with them many times. The last time I spoke to them on 14 oct 2013 I spoke to a supervisor and he promised me a refund which would be credited to my next bill. Surprise surprise this never happened.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Do they accept they have put the wrong tariffs on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They have done in previous conversations but today they say nothing was wrong. But why would I put a higher tariff on a phone I don't use and a lower tariff on a phone we do use. Common sense they have done a mistake.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but that doesn't always stop them.

What was the renewal date roughly please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We originally tried changing the tariff in sept 2012 when they were put on the wrong phones. We realised in June 2013 when they were changed to the tariff we originally wanted. But for those 8 months in between we were paying too much.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The simple solution here really is to sue. Obviously negotiation should be attempted before suing but its not very successful so far.

You need to send them one letter making clear that if they do not pay within 7 days you will sue. When they do not issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Its very unlikely that they would contest this. Its not worth the manpower of doing so.

You could also claim from the original reduction point. They do not seem to be denying that you are entitled to reduce your tariff. If so, and you attempted to do so which lead to no reduction then you do have a claim for the funds you've paid them.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice